Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hyposerotonin-induced nitric oxide supersensitivity of trigeminovascular system in rat : a hypothetic mechanism of migraine pathogenesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะไวต่อไนตริกออกไซด์จากการพร่องซีโรโตนินของระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ในหนูแร็ท : สมมติฐานของพยาธิกำเนิดโรคไมเกรน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Third Advisor
Pansiri Phansuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1083
Abstract
Ample evidences indicate that altered control of craniovascular nociceptive system is an important step in migraine pathogenesis. Recently, it has been shown that migraine patients are supersensitive to infusion of nitric oxide (NO) donating agent. Based on this finding, the hypothesis of "NO supersensitivity" as a cause of migraine headache has been proposed. However, the exact mechanism of such supersensitivity is still a question. Serotonin (5-HT) has been accepted to play a pivotal role in migraine pathogenesis. Changes in this neurotransmitter level were demonstrated to correlate with the attack of migraine. The present study was conducted to investigate relationship between hyposerotonin and cranial microvascular responses to NO as well as its effect on activation of craniovascular nociceptive system. In this study, adult male Wistar rats were divided into control and hyposerotonin groups. Hyposerotonin state was induced by intraperitoneal injection with 300 mg/kg of para-chlorophenylalanine (PCPA), a tryptophan hydroxylase inhibitor, three days before the experiment. After 5-HT depleting procedure, animals were prepared for assessment of NO-induced vasomotor response using nitroglycerin (NTG: 8 and 10 mg/kg, i.v.) as a NO-donor. Pial microcirculation was visualized by intravital fluorescein videomicroscopic technique. Images of vessels at 0, 5, 15, 30 and 60 minutes post NTG-infusion were digitized and measured. At the end of monitoring, rat brains were removed for ultrastructural study of cerebral microvessels by electron microscopy. Fos immunoreactivity, as studied by immunohistochemistry, was used as an indicator of effects of NO exposure on craniovascular nociceptive system. The results showed that infusion of NTG produced dose-dependent pial arteriolar dilatation. This vasodilator effect was significantly increased in PCPA-treated groups, especially at 30 and 60 minutes. Per cent change from baseline diameter at 30 minute after 8 mg/kg NTG infusion were 42.5+-3.1 and 16.8+-2.7 for hyposerotonin and control groups, respectively (P<0.001). Electron microscopic study revealed that exposure to NO donor produced considerable changes in cerebral microvessels, characterizing by increased microvillous formation, increased endothelial pinocytosis, swelling of endothelial mitochondria, focal swelling of endothelial cells and swelling of perivascular astrocytic footplate causing partial separation of microvessels from adjacent brain tissue. These anatomical changes were significantly more prominent in hyposerotonin group. Exposure to NO donor (NTG 10 mg/kg) also activates Fos immunoreactivity in various brain areas, mostly related to nociceptive information processing. Fos immunoreactivity can be demonstrated in trigeminal nucleus caudalis, lateral reticular nucleus, nucleus tractus solitarius, inferior olive, paraventricular nucleus of hypothalamus and habenular of epithalamus. However, the numbers of Fos positie neurons in control and hyposerotonin groups were not different. The above data indicate that (1) exposure to NO can induce substantial changes in pial and cerebral microvessels as well as can activate the craniovascular nociceptive pathway; and (2) hyposerotonergic conditon can facilitate the NO-induced physiological and pathological responses in pial and cerebral microvessels. These observations raise the possibility of hyposerotonin as a cause of NO supersensitivity observed in migraine patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักฐานจำนวนมากบ่งชี้ว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบควบคุมการรับความเจ็บปวดของหลอดเลือดสมอง เป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคปวดศีรษะไมเกรน งานวิจัยในระยะหลังแสดงว่าผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคปวดศีรษะไมเกรน มีการตอบสนองต่อการได้รับสารที่ให้ไนตริกออกไซด์มากกว่าปกติ จากหลักฐานดังกล่าวจึงเกิดสมมติฐานว่า โรคปวดศีรษะไมเกรนอาจเกิดจากการมีความไวในการตอบสนองต่อไนตริกออกไซด์มากกว่าปกติ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกที่แท้จริงของการเกิดภาวะนี้ ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าซีโรโตนินมีบทบาทสำคัญในพยาธิกำเนิดโรคปวดศีรษะไมเกรน การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของสารสื่อประสาทชนิดนี้ เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคปวดศีรษะไมเกรน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินกับการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดสมองระดับจุลภาคต่อไนตริกออกไซด์ รวมทั้งการกระตุ้นระบบควบคุมการรับความเจ็บปวดของหลอดเลือดสมอง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำโดยแบ่งหนูพันธุ์วิสตาร์ เพศผู้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มพร่องซีโรโตนิน ภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินทำโดยฉีดสารพาราคลอโรฟีนิลอะลานีน (PCPA) ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ทริปโตแฟนไฮดรอกซีเลสเข้าช่องท้องในปริมาณ 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ล่วงหน้า 3 วัน ก่อนทำการทดลอง หลังจากทำให้ซีโรโตนินพร่องลงแล้ว สัตว์ทดลองจะถูกเตรียมเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของขนาดหลอดเลือดต่อไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยใช้สารไนโตรกลีเซอรีน (NTG) ขนาด 8 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม เป็นสารที่ให้ไนตริกออกไซด์ ทำการศึกษาหลอดเลือดระดับจุลภาคชั้นเพียร์ ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ขนาดของหลอดเลือดที่เวลา 0, 5, 15, 30 และ 60 นาที หลังจากให้ NTG จะถูกบันทึกและวัด หลังจากนั้นจะเก็บสมองของหนูทดลองไว้เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ของหลอดเลือดสมองในระดับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน ศึกษาผลของการได้รับ NTG ต่อระบบควบคุมการรับความเจ็บปวดของหลอดเลือดในสมอง โดยวัดจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทที่เกิดโปรตีนฟอสด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า การได้รับ NTG จะทำให้หลอดเลือดชั้นเพียร์ มีการขยายตัวใหญ่ขึ้น โดยจะขึ้นกับขนาดของ NTG ที่ได้รับผลของการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดจะมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มหนูที่ได้รับ PCPA โดยเฉพาะที่เวลา 30 และ 60 นาที หลังจากได้รับ NTG 8 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของหลอดเลือดจากขนาดปกติที่เวลา 30 นาที คือ 42.5+-3.1 และ 16.8+-2.7 สำหรับกลุ่มที่พร่องซีโรโตนิน และกลุ่มที่ควบคุมตามลำดับ (P<0.001) การศึกษาทางด้านจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนพบว่า การได้รับสารที่ให้ไนตริกออกไซด์ จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างของหลอดเลือดสมองระดับจุลภาค ได้แก่ การเพิ่มขึ้นของไมโครวิลไล, ฟิโนไซติค, เวสซิเคิล, การบวมของไมโดคอนเดรียของเซอล์เอ็น โดซีเลียม และการบวมขึ้นของฟุทเพลทของเซลล์แอสโตรไซท์บริเวณรอบหลอดเลือด ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดการแยกตัวของหลอดเลือดสมองจากเนื้อสมองรอบๆ หลอดเลือด การเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งนี้สามารถเห็นได้ชัดในกลุ่มที่พร่องซีโรโดนินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การได้รับสารที่ให้ไนตริกออกไซด์ ที่ขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการเกิดโปรตีนฟอสในสมองได้หลายบริเวณ ซึ่งมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการถ่ายทอดความเจ็บปวด โปรตีนฟอสสามารถพบได้ที่ไตรเจมมินัสคลอดาลีสนิวเครียส, นิวเครียสทรอทัสโซลิทาเรียส, เรติคูลาร์นิวเครียส, อินฟีเรียร์โอลีฟ, พาราเวนทริคูลาร์นิวเครียสของไฮโปธาลามัส และลาปินูลาร์ ของอิพิธาลาปัส อย่างไรก็ตาม จำนวนของเซลล์ที่ย้อนติดฟอสในกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มพร่องซีโรโดนีนไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน จากผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า 1) การได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์สามารถทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลอดเลือดชั้นเฟียร์ และหลอดเลือดสมองระดับจุลภาค รวมทั้งการเกิดการกระตุ้นระบบการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดของหลอดเลือดสมอง และ 2) ภาวะพร่องซีโรโคนินสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดชั้นเฟียร์ และหลอดเลือดสมองระดับจุลภาคเพิ่มขึ้น ผลที่ไดจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ บ่งชี้ว่าภาวะพร่องซีโรโดนินอาจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะตอบสนองต่อไนตริกออกไซด์มากผิดปกติในผู้ป่วยโรคปวดศีรษะไมแกรนได้
Share
COinS