Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ratio of energy gap to critical temperature in high temperature superconductors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราส่วนระหว่างช่องว่างพลังงานกับอุณหภูมิวิกฤตในตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Nisamaneephong
Second Advisor
Suthat Yoksan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1164
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the ratio of the energy gap to the critical temperature in a superconductor when the energy dependent density of states is of the Van Hove singularity type. By using the theory of Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer (BCS) and considering energy gap having the pairing states be isotropic (s-wave) and anisotropic (d-wave), we find equations of the ratio of the energy gap to the critical temperature, Tc, as functions of the Fermi energy, the Debye frequency, wD, the critical temperature, and the Fermi level shift. We find that the energy gap ratio always decreases when the ratio wD/Tc increases and also when the Fermi level shift increases. The existence of the mixed pairing states between the isotropic s-wave and the anisotropic d-wave states is also studied. We find an equation of the relative pairing strength interactions which demonstrates the existence of the mixed pairing states.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่างช่องว่างพลังงานกับอุณหภูมิวิกฤตในตัวนำยวดยิ่งที่มีความหนาแน่นของสถานะที่ขึ้นกับพลังงานแบบ แวนโฮฟ ซิงกูลาริตี โดยการใช้ทฤษฎีตัวนำยวดยิ่งของ บาร์ดีน คูเปอร์ และ ชรีฟเฟอร์ (Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer, BCS) ได้พิจารณากรณีช่องว่างพลังงานมีสถานะการจับคู่ของอิเล็กตรอนเป็นแบบไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง (s-wave) และขึ้นกับทิศทาง (d-wave) เราสามารถหาสมการแสดงอัตราส่วนช่องว่างพลังงานกับอุณหภูมิวิกฤตเป็นฟังก์ชั่นของพลังงานเฟร์มิ, ความถี่เดอบาย, อุณหภูมิวิกฤต และระยะหว่างระดับเฟร์มิกับ แวนโฮฟ ซิงกูลาริตี ได้พบว่า อัตราส่วนช่องว่างพลังงานกับอุณหภูมิวิกฤตมีค่าลดลงเมื่อ อัตราส่วนระหว่างความถี่เดอบายกับอุณหภูมิวิกฤตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและระยะระหว่างระดับเฟร์มิกับ แวนโฮฟ ซิงกูลาริตีทีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกกรณี ได้ศึกษาการมีสถานะผสมระหว่างสถานะ แบบไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง (s-wave) และสถานะแบบขึ้นกับทิศทาง (d-wave) ในตัวนำยวดยิ่ง และได้สมการแสดงขอบเขตของ อันตรกิริยาการจับคู่อิเล็กตรอนทั้งสองแบบ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสถานะผสมเกิดได้จริง
Creative Commons License