Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of HPLC method for analysis of plasma simvastanin and simvastanin hydroxy acid and application to bioequivalence studies in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ยาซิมวาสตาตินฮัยดรอกซีแอซิดในพลาสมาด้วยวิธีเอชพีแอลซีและการนำประยุกต์ในการศึกษาชีวสมมูลในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnauy
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1304
Abstract
Four brands of 10 mg simvastatin film-coated tablets were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that all brands met the general requirements of the USP 23 for content of active ingredient and uniformity of dosage units. The dissolution rate constants of all brands in 0.5 % sodium laury sulphate in 0.01 M monobasic sodium phosphate pH 5.5 ranged from 0.062 to 0.273 min⁻¹.. The value of brand C was significantly (p<0.05) lower than those of brands A (innovator’s product), B and D. The comparative bioavailability of brands B, C, and D relative to brand A were conducted in 12 healthy male mongrel dogs using a single dose of 200 mg simvastatin in a crossover design. Individual plasma drug concentration-time profiles of total simvastatin hydroxyl acid (SVA) were analyzed by HPLC for relevant pharmacokinetics parameters. There were no statistically significant differences in AUC (ANOVA. P<0.05) and t[subscript max] (Friedman test, p>0.05) values of brand B, C, and D with those of brand A. The 90% exact confidence intervals for the AUC ratios of brand B, C and D to those of brand A were within 80-125% bioequivalence range. Although, there were no significant differences (ANOVA,p<0.05) in C[subscript max] of brand B, C and D with those of brand A. The 90% exact confidence intervals for ratios of C[subscript max] of brand B, C, brabd B, C, and D relative to those of brand A were out of 80-125 % range. This implies that brands B, C, and D were considered to be equivalent to brand A with respect ot the extent of drug absorption. The elimination rate constants (K[subscript el]) of total SVA were between 1.05 and 1.92 hr⁻¹ whereas the elimination half-lives (t[subscript 1/2]) ranged from 0.47 to 1.66 hr. These values are in agreement with the previously reported half-life for total SVA of 1.9 hr. Although, all the four brands were capable of reducing blood cholesterol within 2 hr after administration, however, the values were not significantly different from the initial values. Correlative studies between the in vitro and in vivo data of all four brands indicates that there were no significant correlations between the two data (%Q₁₅ % Q₃₀ dissolution rae constants of drug versus C[subscript max], t[subscript max] and AUC values). This means that the in vitro data obtained under the present testing conditions could not be used to predict the bioavailability of simvastatin film-ciated tabkets,
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินผลยาเม็ดซิมวาสตาดินชนิดเคลือบฟิล์ม ขนาด 10 มิลลิกรรัม จำนวน 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่าเปอร์เซนต์ของยาที่ระบุตามฉลาก และความสม่ำเสมอของยาเม็ดทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้มาตรฐานตามที่กำหนดในเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกา อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการละลายจากยาเม็ดทั้ง 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ในสารละลาย 0.05 เปอร์เซนต์โซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟตในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 5.5 มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.062 ถึง 0.273 ต่อนาที ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการละลายจากยาเม็ดของผลิตภัณฑ์ C มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าเดียวกันของผลิตภัณฑ์ A,B และ D อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การเปรียบเทียบชีวประโยชน์ของยาเม็ดซิมวาสตาตินทั้ง 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ กระทำในสุนัขพันธุ์ทางเพศผู้สุขภาพดี จำนวน 12 ตัว โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม สุนัขได้รับยาเม็ดซิมวาสตินในขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมครั้งเดียว วัดระดับยานพลาสมาโดยวิธีเอชพีแอลซี แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจนลศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ค่าพื้นที่ได้ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาและเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาของยาทั้ง 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราส่วนของค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ B, C และ D เทียบกับยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ A อยู่ภายในช่วง 80 -125 เปอร์เซนตืของช่วงระยะความเชื่อมั่นที่ 90 เปอร์เซนต์ แม้ค่าความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาของยาทั้ง 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความสมมูลกันเมื่อดูจากปริมาณยาทั้งหมดที่ดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกายค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการขับถ่ายยามีค่าระหว่าง 1.05 ถึง 1.92 ต่อชั่วโมงขณะที่ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาวัดอยู่ในช่วง 0.47 ถึง 1.66 ชั่วโมง แม้ทั้ง 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์จะสามารถลดระดับโคเลสเตอรอลหลังจากให้ยา 2 ชั่วโมงเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นก่อนได้รับยา แต่การลดของระดับโคเลสเตอรอลดังกล่าวไม่มีนัยสำคัญทงสถิติ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงระหว่างข้อมูลในหลอดทดลองและข้อมูลในร่างกายพบว่า เปรอ์เซนต์ยาที่ละลายออกมาที่เวลา 15 และ 30 นาทีและอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการละลายจากยาเม็ดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา เวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาของยาและค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลา ซึ่งหมายความว่าไม่สามารถใช้ข้อมูลในหลอดทดลองที่พัฒนาได้นี้มาคาดคะเนชีวประโยชน์ของยาเม็ดซิมวาสตาตินชนิดเคลือบฟิล์มได้
Creative Commons License