Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antifungal agents againts Candida albicans from Streptomyces species isolated from soil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านเชื้อรา Candida albicans จาก Streptomyces species ที่แยกได้จากดิน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1303
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาเชื้อ Streptomyces จากดินโดยแยกตัวอย่างดินจากจังหวัดต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย รวม 24 ตัวอย่าง ได้เชื้อ Streptomyces 35 ไอโซเลท จากผลการคัดเลือกความสามารถในการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะ บนอาหารแข็ง YM ของเชื้อโดยวิธี cross streak plate พบว่าเชื้อสายพันธุ์ CB5-3 ให้ผลยับยั้งการเจริญของ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 ผลการศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมี พิสูจน์ ได้ว่าเชื้อ CB5-3 เป็น Streptomyces hygroscopicus นอกจากนี้นำเชื้อ CB5-3 ไปผลิตสารปฏิชีวนะในอาหารเหลว และสกัดแยกน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อด้วยไอโซบิวทานอลจากเชื้อสายพันธุ์นี้ พบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้าน Candida albicans ATCC 10231 มี Rf value = 0.7 จึงทำการแยกสกัดโดยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟฟีได้ fraction ต่าง ๆ นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ Candida albicans โดยวิธี agar disc diffusion
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thirty five isolates of Streptomyces from 24 soil samples in Thailand were found to be able to produce antibiotics. Only Streptomyces sp. CB5-3 could inhibit the growth of Candida albicans ATCC 10231. Based on the results of morphological, cultural, physiological and biochemical characteristics, the strain CB5-3 was identified as Streptomyces hygroscopicus. The isobutanol extract was tested by bio autographic method and found that the active spot was shown at Rf value = 0.7. The extract was isolated by chromatographic method and was shown to be active against Candida albicans ATCC 10231.
Creative Commons License