Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical composition of essential oils from Thai Lamiaceous plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยจากพืชในวงศ์ Lamiaceae ของไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Third Advisor
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1305
Abstract
Contents and compositions of essential oils from ten species of Thai Lamiaceous plants were investigated. The results obtained from GC/MS analysis showed diversity of their components. In this study, oxygentated monoterpenes are commonly found in essential oils of these particular species. Variations of the contents were found to be between 0.01 to 0.9 %. Essential oils of ten species of Western Lamiaceous plants cultivated in Thailand were also studied. Results have shown similarity of their constituents, but with less amount. Screening for antimicrobial activity of essential oil from particular plants against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 29213, Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 29212, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Candida albicans ATCC 27853 and Microsporum gypseum was carried out, and it was found that most of the essential oils from Thai Lamiaceous plants exhibited antibacterial activity, but none of them demonstrated antifungal activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาพืชในวงศ์ Lamiaceae ของไทย จำนวน 10 ต้น ในแง่ของปริมาณและชนิดขององค์ประกอบของน้ำมันระเหย โดยใช้วิธีการกลั่นด้วยไอน้ำและเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี/แมสสเปกโทเมตรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความหลากหลายขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีและปริมาณโดยพบว่าองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่อยู่ ในกลุ่มออกซิจิเนเตดโมโนเทอร์ปินและในแง่ปริมาณจะอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.01-0.9 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษา พืชต่างประเทศในวงศ์ Lamiaceae ที่นำมาปลูกในไทยอีกจำนวน 10 ต้น ซึ่งได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบในด้าน ปริมาณและองค์ประกอบ พบว่าองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ที่วิเคราะห์ได้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันมากนักแต่ปริมาณจะต่ำกว่า และเมื่อนำน้ำมันระเหยไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพ พบว่าน้ำมันระเหยส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา
Creative Commons License