Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Melodorum fruticosum flowers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของดอกลำดวน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1175
Abstract
This research on the chemical constituents of Melodorum fruticosum Lour, flowers (Annonaceae) led to the isolation of four heptene derivatives and two flavones. The structure identification and structure elucidation of these compounds were based on the data from various spectroscopic techniques and comparison with reported data. Three novel derivatives of heptenes were assigned the chemical structures (4Z) -7-benzoyloxy-2,4-heptadiene-6-one-4-olide, (4E) -7-benzoyloxy-2,4-heptadiene-6-one-4-ohde, and (E) -7-benzoyloxy-4-hydroxy-1-methoxy-2,4-heptadiene-l, 6-dione, and were given the trivial names melodorinone-A, melodorinone-B, and tautomelodienone, respectively. The other three are the known compounds acetylmelodorinol, chrysin, and 5,7-dimethoxyflavone. Tautomelodienone was found to exhibit interesting cytotoxic activity against P388 cell line, with an IC₅₀ value of 0.60 {u1D77B}{u1D5F4}/ml
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของดอกลำดวน (วงศ์ Annonaceae) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 2 กลุ่ม เป็นสารในกลุ่มเฮปทีน 4 ชนิด และสารกลุ่มฟลาโวน 2 ชนิด และสามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้โดยวิธีการทางสเปคโตรสโคปีชนิดต่าง ๆ และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับสารที่มีการรายงานในอดีต พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ 3 ชนิด เป็นอนุพันธ์โหม่ของสารกลุ่มเฮปทีนที่ยังไม่มีการรายงาน มีชื่อทางเคมีว่า (4Z) -7-benzoyloxy-2,4-heptadiene-6-one-4-olide, (4E) -7-benzoyloxy-2,4-heptadiene-6-one-4-olide, และ (E) -7-benzoyloxy-4-hydroxy-1-methoxy-2,4-heptadiene-1,6-dione และได้ให้ชื่อสามัญแก่สารที่แยกได้นี้ว่า melodorinone-A, melodorinone-B, และ tautomelodienone ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้อีก 3 ชนิด เมื่อพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีแล้ว พบว่าเป็นสารที่มีชื่อสามัญว่า acetylmelodorinol, chrysin, และ 5,7-dimethoxyflavone และเมื่อทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ พบว่าสาร tautomelodienone มีฤทธิ์ด้านเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว P388 อย่างน่าสนใจ โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ อยู่ที่ 0.60 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร
ISBN
9743311173
Share
COinS