Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of beta-cyclodextrin and hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin on stability of ranitidine HCl
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและไฮดรอกซีโพลพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินต่อความคงตัวของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1218
Abstract
Inclusion complexes of ranitidine HCI with β -cyclodextrin or 2-hydroxypropyl- β -cyclodextrin were prepared by means of co-grinding, freeze-drying and kneading techniques with three molar ratios (1:1, 1:2, and 2:1). Fourier-transform infrared spectra of both complex systems suggested that no strong chemical interaction was formed between the drug and cyclodextrins. However, differential scanning calorimetry thermograms indicated either the formation of inclusion complexes or the molecular dispersion of ranitidine HCI and cyclodextrin molecules. The 1:1 molar ratio of ranitidine HCI: Cyclodextrin was chosen for complex preparations. The freeze-drying method was chosen for preparing the inclusion complexes because the obtained products were inclusion complexes which were confirmed by proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectra, and gave the highest yield (= 90-95%). Both cyclodextrins did not change the degradation orders but changed the degradation rates of ranitidine HCI in all buffer solutions studied (pH 1, 3, 5, 7, 9,11, and 13). The degradation mechanisms were different at different pH values and could be grouped into three zones: at very low pH value (pH 1), at acidic pH values (pH 3 and 5), and at neutral to basic pH values (pH 7, 9, 11, and 13). The complexation with cyclodextrins, especially 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin, could stabilize ranitidine HCI except at pH 1 and 7. The critical relative humidity of ranitidine HCI powder in this study was around 73-76% relative humidity. Ranitidine HCI was unstable at % relative humidity above the critical relative humidity, but was stable at % relative humidity below the critical relative humidity. Both cyclodextrins also improved ranitidine HCI stability at % relative humidity above the critical relative humidity. However, ranitidine HCI:β-cyclodextrin complex was unstable around the critical relative humidity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินหรือ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล-เบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเตรียมโดยวิธีโคกรายติง (co-gringing) วิธีฟรีซดรายอิง (freeze-drying) และวิธีหนีดดิง (kneading) ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลสามค่า(1:1 1:2 และ 2:1) ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีฟูเรียร์-ทรานฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี แสดงว่าไม่มีปฎิกริยาทางเคมีระหว่างรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนใน ระบบของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทั้งสองระบบ อย่างไรก็ตามผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมีทรี ชี้ให้เห็นการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนหรือการกระจายตัวระหว่างโมเลกุลของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับไซโคลเดกช์ทริน การเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไซ้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่ 1:1 และเตรียมโดยวิธีฟรีซดรายอิง เนื่องจากวิธีนี้ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซึ่งสามารถ ยืนยันได้โดยสเปกตรัมจากนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์และเป็นวิธีที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงที่สุด (ประมาณ 90-95 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีผลต่ออันดับของปฎิกริยาการสลายตัวแต่มีผลต่ออัตราเร็วของปฎิกริยา การสลายตัวของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 1 3 5 7 9 11 และ 13 กลไกการสลายตัวแตกต่างกันที่ความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ต่างกันและสามารถแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ ที่ค่าความเป็น กรด-ด่าง ต่ำมาก (ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 1) ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างในช่วงกรด (ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 3 และ 5) และที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างในช่วงกลางถึงด่าง (ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 7 9 11 และ 13) สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินโดยเฉพาะ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสามารถเพิ่มความคงตัวของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ยกเว้นที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 1 และ 7 ในการศึกษานี้ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์วิกฤตของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 73-76 เปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ รานิติดีนไฮโดรดลอไรด์ไม่คงตัวที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงกว่าค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์วิกฤตแต่คงตัวที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำกว่าค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์วิกฤต ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้งสองชนิดสามารถเพิ่มความคงตัวของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่ความชื้นสัมพันธ์สูงกว่าค่าความชื้นสัมพันธ์วิกฤต อย่างไรก็ตามที่ความชื้นสัมพันธ์ใกล้กับค่าความชื้นสัมพันธ์วิกฤตสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไม่คงตัว
Creative Commons License