Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stability of fluconazole syrup
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความคงตัวของยาน้ำเชื่อมฟลูโคนาโซล
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1219
Abstract
Fluconazole is an azole antifungal agent which is used for systemic candidiasis. Fluconazole syrups (50 mg/5 ml) were prepared by using cosolvent technique for increasing solubility of fluconazole in water. The mixed solvent used in this preparation was 4% w/v PEG 4000,7% v/v ethanol, 7% v/v PG and 82% v/v water. The stability of fluconazole syrups, which contained various concentration of different kinds of antioxidants under the accelerated light, was studied and compared with light protecting condition at 60 ℃ throughout 107 days. It was found that all formulations changed to dark brown color according to the color change of syrup. The kinetics proceeded according to a zero order reaction. In this study the most chemically stable formulation was the fluconazole containing 0.001% w/v of propyl gall ate which was stored under light protecting condition. The shelf-life study was evalulated by accelerated testing technique at 45℃, 55℃, 65℃, 70℃ and at ambient temperature. A linear regression line was obtained from Arrhenius plot of the reaction rate (k) against reciprocal of degree kelvin (1/T). The heat of activation was found to be 13.02 kcal/mol and the estimated shelf life was 834 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลูโคนาโซลเป็นยาฆ่าเชื้อรากลุ่มอะโซลซึ่งใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อราแคนดิดา ยาน้ำเชื่อมฟลูโคนาโซลความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 5 มิลลิลิตรเตรียมโดยวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมเพื่อเพิ่มการละลายของยาในน้ำ ระบบตัวทำละลายร่วมที่ใช้ในการเตรียมยาน้ำเชื่อมฟลูโคนาโซล ประกอบด้วยคือ ระบบผสมของโพลิเอทิลลีนไกลคอล 4000 ร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร เอทานอล ร้อยละ 7 โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร โพรพิลีนไกลคอล ร้อยละ 7 โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร และน้ำร้อยละ 82 โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร การศึกษาความคงตัวของตำรับยาน้ำเชื่อมฟลูโคนาโซลที่มีการเติมสารต้านออกซิเดชันชนิดและความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ลงในตำรับ ภายใต้สภาวะมีแสงเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะไม่มีแสง โดยเก็บในตู้อบที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ตลอดช่วงการทดลอง 107 วัน พบว่ายาน้ำเชื่อมทุกตำรับมีสีเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำตาลเข้มเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนสีของน้ำเชื่อม ส่วนจลนศาสตร์การสลายตัวของฟลูโคนาโซลเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าสูตรตำรับที่คงตัวที่สุด คือตำรับยาน้ำเชื่อมฟลูโคนาโซลที่มีโพรพิลแกลเลท ร้อยละ 0.001โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรซึ่งเก็บในสภาวะที่ไม่ถูกแสง จากนั้นนำตำรับที่มีความคงตัวที่สุดมาศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการสลายตัวของยาร้อยละสิบใช้วิธีเร่งการเสื่อมสลายด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 45, 55, 65, 70 องศาเซลเซียสรวมทั้งที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เมื่อเขียนกราฟระหว่างอัตราเร็วการเสื่อมสลายกับส่วนกลับของอุณหภูมิองศาเคลวิน จะได้เป็นเส้นตรง พบว่ามีค่าความร้อนแห่งการกระตุ้น 13.02 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมส โดยเวลาที่ใช้ในการสลายตัวของยาร้อยละสิบมีค่าเท่ากับ 834 วัน
ISBN
9743319565
Share
COinS