Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of theophylline dosage regimen in preterm infants based on drug serum level during non-steady state
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับขนาดยาธีโอฟิลลีนให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยเด็กทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด โดยอาศัยข้อมูลระดับยาในภาวะยังไม่คงที่
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Uraiwan Chotigeat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1171
Abstract
The study was performed in thirty-three preterm infants admitted at Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health to evaluate the reliability and precision of the predicted steady state theophylline serum concentration based on the non-steady state serum concentration, the appropriateness of the loading dose and the correlation between the drug concentration and clinical response. Theophylline dosage regimen used in this study was a present dosage regimen used at the institute. Theophylline serum concentrations of majority patients were less than therapeutic range at 6 hours after administered 5.63±0.86 mg/kg of loading dose. From this study, the suggested aminophylline loading dose should be 6.5 mg/kg for the patients used the drug during the first week of life and 7.0 mg/kg for the patients used the drug during the second weeks of life and the maintenance dose could be calculated by using the equation MD(mg/kg/day) = 3.50+(0.91xPNA in wks). Pharmacokinetic parameters were used to predict the steady state serum concentration. These parameters were either calculated individually from the non-steady state theophylline serum concentration or obtained as the reported population values. All methods had reliability but lacked of precision in prediction of the steady state serum concentrations (α = 0.05). Among the different methods, the method which used the individual Ke calculated from the non-steady serum concentration and the population Vd (0.858L/kg) applied to the simplified equation resulted in best prediction of the steady state serum concentration. เท clinical practice, this method might be a choice for calculation of the maintenance dose in preterm infants before the steady state serum concentration was reached. Theophylline serum concentration was correlated to clinical response, most patients had benefit effect when the drug concentration was within therapeutic range. The traditional maintenance doses of eight patients were adjusted before the steady state serum concentration was reached. The clinical response was improved after adjustment of the maintenance dose in most of these patients. However, the benefit effect was often obtained when other treatments were used along with the drug, especially when the drug concentration was in subtherapeutic range. Higher incidence of adverse reaction was found when the drug concentration was higher than the therapeutic range. The only one type of adverse reaction found in this study was tachycardia with the heart rate higher than 180 beats per minute.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเด็กทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดจำนวน 33 ราย ณ สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี โดยมี จุดประสงค์เพื่อ ประเมินความเชื่อถือได้และความแม่นยำของการทำนายระดับยาในภาวะคงที่ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลระดับยาในภาวะยังไม่ คงที่ ประเมินความเหมาะสมของขนาดยาที่ใช้เป็นขนาดยาเริ่มต้น และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยากับการตอบสนองทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วย รูปแบบและขนาดยาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นรูปแบบการใช้ยาที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ณ สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี พบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีระดับยาตํ่ากว่าระดับที่ให้ผลในการรักษาหลังจากที่ให้ยาในขนาดเริ่มต้นในขนาด 5.63 ±0.86 มิลลิกรัมต่อ นำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ไปแล้ว 6 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษานี้ ขนาดยาเริ่มต้นที่แนะนำซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของอมิโนฟิลลีน ควรเป็น 6.5 มิลลิกรัม ต่อนำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาในขณะที่มีอายุอยู่ในช่วงอาทิตย์แรกหลังคลอด หรือ 7.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อนำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาในขณะที่มีอายุอยู่ในช่วงอาทิตย์ที่สองหลังคลอด และขนาดยาที่ใช้เป็นขนาดต่อเนื่องสามารถ คำนวณได้จากสมการ ขนาดยาต่อเนื่อง (มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน) = 3.50+ (0.91 X อายุทารกในหน่วยสัปดาห์) ได้มีการนำค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์มาใช้ทำนายระดับยาในภาวะคงที่ในผู้ป่วย ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ใช้อาจจะคำนวณมาจากข้อมูลระดับยาในภาวะยังไม่คงที่ของตัวผู้ป่วยเองหรือใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของประชากรที่มี รายงานไว้ จากการประเมินพบว่า ทุกวิธีมีความเชื่อถือได้ในการทำนายระดับยา แต่เพื่อพิจารณาถึงความแม่นยำในการทำนาย ไม่พบว่ามีวิธีใดสามารถทำนายระดับยาในภาวะคงที่ได้แม่นยำ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการที่นำมาใช้คำนวณระดับยา ในภาวะคงที่ได้ดีที่สุดคือ วิธีที่คำนวณระดับยาในภาวะคงที่โดยใช้ค่าคงที่ในการกำจัดยา (Ke) ซึ่งคำนวณมาจากข้อมูลระดับยาใน ภาวะยังไม่คงที่ ร่วมกับค่าปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยา (Vd) ซึ่งเป็นค่า1ของประชากร (0.858 ลิตร/กิโลกรัม) และใช้สมการอย่างง่าย ในการคำนวณระดับยาที่ภาวะคงที่ ในทางคลินิก วิธีนี้อาจจะเป็นวิธีที่เลือกใช้สำหรับคำนวณขนาดยาต่อเพื่องในผู้ป่วยเด็กทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดก่อนที่ระดับยาจะถึงภาวะคงที่ สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดยาและการตอบสนองทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วย พบว่า ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้ประโยชน์จากการใช้ยา เมื่อระดับยาอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลในการรักษา ได้มีการปรับขนาดยาที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วย 8 ราย ก่อนที่ระดับยาจะถึงภาวะคงที่ อาการตอบสนองทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ดีขึ้นหลังจากที่มีการปรับขนาดยา ผู้ป่วยหลายรายได้รับการรักษาโดยวิธีอื่นร่วมด้วย โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับยาต่ำกว่าระดับที่ให้ผลในการรักษา และในผู้ป่วยที่ระดับยาเกินระดับที่ให้ผลในการรักษา จะพบอุบัติ การของการเกิดอาการอันไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาสูง อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาที่พบในการศึกษานี้ คืออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเร็วเกิน 180 ครั้งต่อนาที
Share
COinS