Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Esterification of andrographolide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเอสเทอร์ของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Second Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1220
Abstract
Esterification reaction of andrographolide with acid anhydride and acid chloride, including acetic anhydride, butyric anhydride, benzoyl chloride, heptanoyl chloride and stearoyl chloride at various reaction conditions have been studied. The products of the reaction in all cases were mono- and di-acyl derivatives of dehydroandrographolide, but at room temperature gave only di-acyl derivatives of dehydroandrographolide. The products were purified by chromatographic methods and characterized by Infrared spectrophotometry, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrometry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเอสเทอร์ของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ โดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับแอซิดแอนไฮ ไดรด์ และแอซิดคลอไรด์ ได้แก่ อะซิติกแอนไฮไดรด์ บิวทิริกแอนไฮไดรด์ เบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ เฮปตะโนอิลคลอไรด์ และ สเตียโรอิลคลอไรด์ที่ภาวะของปฏิกิริยาต่าง ๆ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาเป็นเอสเทอร์ของดี ไฮโดรแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ โดยจำนวนหมู่ของเอสเทอร์อาจเป็นหนึ่งหมู่หรือสองหมู่ขึ้นกับภาวะของปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการให้'ความร้อนแก่ปฏิกิริยาจะให้เอสเทอร์ของดีไฮโดรแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์หนึ่งและสองหมู่ แต่ถ้า เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิห้องจะให้เอสเทอร์ของดีไฮโดรแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์สองหมู่เพียงอย่างเดียว ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีการทางโครมาโทกราฟีและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปีโดยใช้ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติณรโชแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และ แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Share
COinS