Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of natural rubber product containing carbon black for ready using
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ยางธรรมชาติที่ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนแบล็กสำหรับพร้อมใช้งาน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1309
Abstract
Compounded rubber containing carbon black was prepared by direct mixing the concentrated natural rubber latex with the additives. The aqueous dispersion of the additives was prepared by ball mill for 3 hours. After the desire time, concentrated natural rubber latex was added and mixed for ½ hours. The compounded latex was coagulated by formic acid. The compounded rubber was assessed the degree of carbon black dispersion by optical microscope and scanning electron microscope. The mechanical properties-tensile strength, tear strength, modulus and hardness-of vulcanized sheets were determined. The effects of type of carbon black (N220 and 330). Amount of carbon black (25-45 phr), amount of sulfur (0.5-4 phr), amount of accelerator (MBT 0.5-2 phr), amount of accelerator activator (ZnO2 -10 phr and stearic acid 1-4 phr), and type of surfactants (SDS, Tergitol NP9 and Tergittol NP10) on the mechanical properties were studied. The results indicate that the formulations of compounded rubber showing the best mechanical properties are concentrated natural rubber latex 100 parts by dry weight, carbon black type N330 25 phr, sulfur 2 phr. MBT l phr.ZnO 5 phr, stearic acid 2 phr and Tergitol NP10 3 phr. The degree of carbon black dispersion is 5.0.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อลดขั้นตอนการผลิตยยางคอมพาวด์ โดยเริ่มการเตรียมจากน้ำยางขั้นโดยตรง ยางคอมพาวด์ที่เตรียมได้มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญคือคาร์บอนแบล็ก การเตรียมจะเริ่มจากากรบดสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพในรูปของสารแขวนลอยด้วยเครื่องบอลมิลในเวลาที่เหมาะสมคือ 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นเติมน้ำยาข้นแล้วผสมเป็นเวลา ½ ชั่วโมง ทำให้ยางจับตัวกันด้วยกรดฟอร์มิก ศึกษาการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนแบล็กของยางที่ทำให้คงรูปแล้วด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบาล่องกราด(scanning electron microscope) ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของยางคงรูปคือ ความต้านแรงดึง ความต้านแรงฉีกขาด มอดุลัสและความแข็ง โดยงานวิจัยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของยางคงรุปโดยแปรค่าองค์ประกอบของยางคอมพาวด์ดังนี้ ชนิดคาร์บอนแบล็ก (N220 และ N330). ปริมาณคาร์บอนแบล็ก (25-45 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน), ปริมาณกำมะถัน (0.5-4 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน), ปริมาณสารเร่งวัลคาไนช์ (MBT 0.5-2 ส่วนในยาง 100), ปริมาณสารโปรโมเตอร์ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ 2-10 และกรดสเตรียริก 1-4 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน), ชนิดสารลดแรงตึงผิว (SDS, Tergitol NP9, Tergitol NP10) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสูตรของยางคอมพาวด์ที่ให้สมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุดคือ น้ำยางข้น 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำ หนักแห้ง คาร์บอนแบล็กชนิด N300 25 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน กำมะถัน 2 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน MBT 1 ส่วน ในยาง 100 ส่วน และ Tergitol NP10 3 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน และระดับการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนแบล็กเท่ากับ 5.0
Creative Commons License