Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of viscosity modifier and base oil composition on the lubricating properties of four-stroke motorcycles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารเพิ่มดัชนีความหนืดและส่วนผสมน้ำมันพื้นฐานต่อสมบัติน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสำหรับรถจักรยานยนต์สี่จังหวะ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Payong Chatsuksiridech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1159
Abstract
Various viscosity modifiers including ethylene propylene copolymer, hydrogenated isoprene polymer and hydrogenated styrene isoprene copolymer were used for a comparative study aiming at their application for four-stroke motorcycle oils. The thickening effect, viscosity at low temperature and the shear stability using diesel injector rig of different viscosity modifiers were determined. The viscosity–temperature behaiour on thickening and pumpability characteristics were found to be influenced by combination of the base oil, type and concentration of viscosity modifier. High molecular weight star type polymers gave genefits in allowing 20% less treat rae compared to olefin copolymer in obtaining the same viscost=ity. They were also found to give less contribution to viscosity at low temperature. The direct effect of shear stability property on the molecular weight hydrogenated isoprene star polymers, Hydrogenatehylene propylene lymers with molecular weight of 300,000 showed three times more shear stable than the ethylene propylene copolymer. Howver, more branching styrene isoprene with molecular weight greater than 478,000 showed the shear behaviour similar to the low molecular weight ethylene propylene copolymer, All viscosity modifiers included in this study were found to be suitable for use in four-stroke motorcycle appoication and also met the requirement fo JASO T 903 standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเพิ่มดัชนีความหนืดประกอบด้วย เอทิลีนโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ ไฮโดรจิเนเทตไอโชพรีนพอลิเมอร์และไอโดรจิเนเทตไอโชพรีนสไตรีนโคพอลิเมอร์ ได้นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำหรับนำไปใช้ในการผลิตาน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเกรดรวมของเครื่องจักรยายนต์สี่จังหวะ ได้วัดผลค่าความหนืดที่อุณหภูมิสูง ค่าการไหลาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและสมบัติในการรับแรงเฉือนด้วยเครื่องดีเชลอินเจคเตอร์ริคของน้ำมันที่ประกอบขึ้นด้วยสารเพิ่มดัชนีความหนืดชนิดต่างๆ การศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนืดกับอุณหภูมิต่อสมบัติของความหนืดและความสามารถในการไหลขึ้นอยู่กับผลประกอบกันของน้ำมันพื้นฐาน ชนิดและปริมาณการใช้สารเพิ่มดัชนีความหนืดพอลิเมอร์ชนิดโครงสร้างโมเลกุลสูงให้ประโยชน์ในเรื่องลดปริมาณการใช้สารเพิ่มดัชนีความหนืดถึง 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชนิดโอลิฟินโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ค่าความหนืดเดียวกัน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้ยังส่งผลกระทบน้อยต่อค่าความหนืดที่อุณหภูมิต่ำด้วย ผลกระทบโดยตรงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่อสมบัติความทนทานในการรับแรงเฉือนพบได้จากการศึกษาของไฮโดรจิเนเทตไอโซพรีนพอลิเมอร์ชนิดโครงสร้างโมเลกุลรูปดาวที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกัน ไฮโดรจิเนเทตไอโซพรีนพอลิเมอร์ชนิดโครงสร้างโมเลกุลรูปดาวท่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 300,000 ให้ความทนทานในการรับแรงเฉือนดีกว่าสามเท่าของชนิดเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับชนิดไฮโครจิเนเทตไอโซพรีนสไตรีนโคพอลิเมอร์ดโครงส้างเป็นแบบมีสาขามากกว่าและที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 478,000 พบว่ามีสมบัติความทนทานในการรับแรงเฉือนลักษณะคล้ายกับชนิดเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ สารเพิ่มดัชนีความหนืดใช้ในการศึกษานี้พบว่ามีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นรถจักรยานยนต์สี่จังหวะและผ่านข้อกำหนดในมาตรฐาน JASO T 903
Share
COinS