Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Depolymerization of used polyethylene to hydrocarbons using dual catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้วเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองหน้าที่
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1157
Abstract
Hydro cracking of used polyethylene to liquid hydrocarbons was studied. The catalyst consisted of 5-10% wt of iron. Cobalt and nickel. 2.5-5% wt to tin and 1-2%wt of fluoride on the various pore sizes of molecular sieve. The used polyethylene was depolymerized by varying the catalyst in amounts of 20-40% wt. temperature (350-390℃). hydrogen pressure (400-600 psig) for 0.5-4 hours. The optimum conditions were at 390℃ 500 psig for 4 hours using 40%wt of Ni(10%)-F(2%) on molecular sieve (4A-DG type) catalyst. The yield of oil product was 84.0%wt. and it consisted of C8- C20 hydrocarbons. The pore size of the molecular sieve did not influence the molecular weight distribution of the products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของโพลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 5-10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของธาติ โคบอลต์ นิเกิล 2.5-5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของดีบุก และ 1-2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของฟลูออไรด์ กระจายตัวบนดมเลคิดลาร์ชีฟที่มีขนาดรูพรุนต่างกัน ซึ่งการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซซันของพอลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้วกระทำโดยการแปรค่าปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วง20-40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 350-390 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในช่วง 400-600 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และเวลาในช่วง 0.5-4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ นิเกิล 10 เปอร์เซนต์ ดีบุก 5 เปอร์เซนต์ ฟลูออไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซนต์ บนโมเลคิวลาร์ชีพชนิด 4A-DG ในปริมาณ 40 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 390 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ได้สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว 840 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีจำนวนคาร์บอนอยู่ในช่วง 8-20 อะตอม และพบว่าขนาดรูพรุนของ โมเลคิวลาร์ชีฟที่ต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของมวลโมเลกุลของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น
Creative Commons License