Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aromatization of natural gas liquid using fluoride doped platinum catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อะโรมาไทเซชันของของเหลวแก๊สธรรมชาติโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแพลทินัมโด๊ปด้วยฟลูออไรด์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1156
Abstract
This research studied the aromatization of Natural Gas Liquid (NGL) by using fluoride doped platinum catalysts. Investigations were performed by varying the temperatures between 350-430℃ under hydrogen pressure of 20-60 psi. Furthermore, the catalyst concentration effects were observed by varying the platinum and fluoride conterts. The effects of solid support were also studied by comparing alumina support with 4A molecular sieve support. Aromatization of NGL occurred well at 430℃ and 40 psi of hydrogen. The appropriate concentraltion of platinum and fluoride were 0.6% and 0.5% by weight respectively. The suitable solid support for aromatization NGL was alumina when compared with 4A molecular sieve. The present process has the advantage of maximizing the yield of aromatics from a mixed feedstock and percent yield of aromatics related to total conversion was 95%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซซันของของเหลวแก๊สธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแพลทินัมโด๊ปด้วยฟลูออไรดื การศึกษาทำที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 350-430 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนในช่วง 20-60 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว และทำการศึกษาถึงผลของการแปรค่าความเข้มข้นขององค์ประกอบในตัวเร่งของปฏิกิริยา คือแพลทินัมและฟลูออไรด์ ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของตัวรองรับอะลูมินา เปรียบเทียบกัล โมเลกูลาซีฟ อะโรมาไทเซซันของของเหลวแก๊สธรรมชาติ เกิดขึ้นได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 430 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความดันไฮโดรเจน 40 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของแพลทินัม และฟลูออไรด์ คือร้อยละ 0.6 และ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ตัวรองรับที่เหมาะสำหรับอะโรมาไทเซซันของของเหลวแก๊สธรรมชาติคือ อะลูมินาเมื่อเทียบกับโมเลกูลาซีฟ กระบวนการที่ใช้สามารถผลิตอะไรมาติกได้มากจากสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นสารผสมและได้สารประกอบอะโรมาติกต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งหมดเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 95
Share
COinS