Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Particleboard from rubber wood flake with polymeric MDI binder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นชิ้นไม้อัดจากเกล็ดไม้ยางพาราโดยใช้สารยึดพอลิเมอริกเอ็มดีไอ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Third Advisor
Woratham Oonjittichai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1154
Abstract
The use of rubber wood (Hevea braziliensis) flakes for particleboard with polymeric diisocyanate (pMDI) as binder was investigated. The effects of releasing agents, isocyanate index (polyol content), binder content in surface/core layers, cure temperature, cure time, and moisture content of the flakes on the properties of rubber wooden particleboards which contained pMDI as binder were studied. The properties of the particleboard also were compared with those of phenol-formaldehyde (PF) binder. The particleboard prepared from rubber wood flakes with pMDI binder gave the high quality particleboards which was durable under severe condition, low water absorption and thickness swelling, high modulus of rupture, modulus of elasticity, and internal bonding strength. Moreover, pMDI binder could be cured at low temperatures, within a short time, and the binder consumption was small. The scanning electron micrographs of the rubber wooden particleboard prepared from the high moisture content flakes showed the better packing characteristic than the flakes at low moisture content. The staining method (using Lofton-Merritt as staining agent) showed that the pMDI binder could penetrate into the wood matrix and diffuse to uncoated areas, while PF resin could not. This phenomena confirmed that pMDI binder has a better performance than the PF binder. The rubber wooden particleboards with pMDI binder demonstrated that it could be used for structural applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตแผ่นชิ้นไม้อัดไม้ยางพารา (Hevea braziliensis) โดยใช้สารยึดพอลิเมอริกไดไอโซไซยาเนต (พีเอ็มดีไอ) โดยศึกษาผลของวัสดุกันสารยึดเกาะติดแผ่นรองอัด ไอโซไซยาเนตอินเด็กซ์ (ปริมาณของพอลิออล) ปริมาณของสารยึดที่ชั้นผิว/ชั้นไส้ อุณหภูมิในการเคียวสารยึด ระยะเวลาในการเคียวสารยึด และปริมาณความชื้นของเกล็ดไม้ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติต่างๆ ของแผ่นชิ้นไม้อัดไม้ยางพาราโดยสารยึดพีเอ็มดีไอ และเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารยึดฟีนอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า แผ่นชิ้นไม้อัดไม้ยางพาราที่ใช้สารยึดพีเอ็มดีไอให้ชิ้นงานคุณภาพดี ทนทานต่อภาวะที่รุนแรง การดูดซึมน้ำและการพองตัวเมื่อแช่น้ำที่ต่ำ ค่าความต้านแรงดัด มอดูลัสยืดหยุ่นและค่าความต้านแรงดึงตั้งฉากกับผิวหน้าที่สูง นอกจากนี้สารยึดพีเอ็มดีไอยังเคียวได้เร็ว เคียวได้ที่อุณหภูมิค่อนข้างต่ำ ปริมาณการใช้น้อยกว่าและสามารถใช้งานได้ดีกับเกล็ดไม้ที่มีความชื้นสูง จากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเล็กตรอนพบว่า แผ่นชิ้นไม้อัดที่เตรียมจากชิ้นเกล็ดไม้ที่มีความชื้นสูงมีการยึดแน่นของชิ้นเกล็ดไม้ที่ดีกว่าเตรียมจากชิ้นเกล็ดไม้ที่มีความชื้นต่ำ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีย้อมสี (ใช้สีย้อม Lofton-Merritt) พบว่า สารยึดพีเอ็มดีไอสามารถซึมเข้าไปในเนื้อไม้และสามารถแพร่ออกไปยังบริเวณที่ไม่มีสารยึดได้ แต่พบว่าสารยึดฟีนอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไอด์ไม่สามารถทำได้ ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวยืนยันถึงประสิทธิภาพของสารยึดพีเอ็มดีไอที่เหนือกว่าสารยึดฟีนอลฟอร์มอลดีไฮด์ จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แผ่นชิ้นไม้อัดไม้ยางพาราโดยใช้สารยึดพีเอ็มดีไออาจจะสามารถใช้ในงานโครงสร้างได้
Share
COinS