Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of super-fine particles of poly (styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) by SPG emulsion polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคขนาดเล็กพิเศษของโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีน และเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดย การเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบเอสพีจีอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Omi, Shinzo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1153
Abstract
Relatively uniform microspheres of poly (styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) were prepared employing a microporous glass membrane (Shirasu porous glass; SPG). The uniform monomer droplets were produced when monomer was allowed to permeate through the membrane pores under a controlled nitrogen pressure. The monomer droplets composed mainly of monomers, hydrophobic additives, and oil-soluble initiator, were suspended in the aqueous phase containing stabilizer and inhibitor, then transferred to a reactor, and subsequent suspension polymerization followed. The droplets obtained were polymerized at 75 ํC under a nitrogen atmosphere for 24 h. The uniform poly (styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) microspheres with diameters ranging from 7-14 microm, and a narrow particle size distribution with a coefficient of variation close to 10% were prepared using membranes pore size 1.42 microm. The effects of crosslinking agent, hydrophobic additives, oil-soluble initiator, the composition of the copolymer, and the addition of alkyl methacrylate monomers on the particle size, particle size distribution, morphologies were investigated. It was found that the particles size decreased with a narrow size distribution when the additives were changed from long-chain alkane to long-chain alcohols and long-chain esters, respectively. Various microspheres with different morphologies were obtained, depending on the composition of the oil phase. The spherical poly (styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) particle without phase separation was obtained when using an adequate amount of crosslinking agent and methyl palmitate as additive. Furthermore, the glass transition temperature (Tg) of copolymer can be controlled by the various fractions of lower Tg monomer of alkyl methacrylate monomers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมพอลิสไตรีนโคพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเท่าๆ กัน โดยการใช้เอสพีจีเมมเบรน หยดของมอนอเมอร์ขนาดเท่าๆ กัน เกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อมอนอเมอร์ได้ขับผ่านรูพรุนของเมมเบรนภายใต้การควบคุมความดันของแก๊สไนโตรเจน หยดมอนอเมอร์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยมอนอเมอร์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ตัวเติมไม่ชอบน้ำ และตัวเร่งแขวนลอยอยู่ในวัฏภาคของน้ำที่มีสเตบิไลเซอร์ และตัวยับยั้งบรรจุอยู่ หลังจากนั้นได้ถ่ายอิมัลชันสู่ถังปฏิกรณ์ และทำปฏิกิริยาซัสเพนชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ณ 75 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง อนุภาคขนาดเท่าๆ กันของพอลิสไตรีนโคเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในช่วง 7 ถึง 14 ไมโครเมตร และมีการกระจายของขนาดอนุภาคแคบ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงใกล้เคียงกันร้อยละ 10 เมื่อใช้เมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุน 1.42 ไมโครเมตร ผลของสารเชื่อมขวางตัวเติมไม่ชอบน้ำ ชนิดของตัวเร่ง องค์ประกอบของโคพอลิเมอร์ และการเติมมอนอเมอร์แอลคิลเมทาคริเลตต่อขนาด การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค และสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาค พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคลดลงและมีการกระจายของขนาดอนุภาคแคบ เมื่อเปลี่ยนตัวเติมจากแอลเคนโซ่ยาว เป็นแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ยาวและเอสเทอร์โซ่ยาวตามลำดับ การเกิดอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่มีความหลากหลายทางสัณฐานวิทยา ขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบในวัฏภาคของน้ำมันและยังพบว่า อนุภาคที่มีรูปทรงกลมของพอลิสไตรีนโคเมทิลเมทาคริเลต สามารถเตรียมได้เมื่อใช้ปริมาณของสารเชื่อมขวางที่พอเหมาะ และใช้เมทิลพาล์มมิเทตเป็นตัวเติม ยิ่งกว่านั้น ค่าอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วของโคพอลิเมอร์สามารถควบคุมได้ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์แอลคิลเมทาคริเลต
Share
COinS