Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fluorescence emission properties of poly [4-chloro-2-(4'-vinylphenyl)-5-phenyloxazole-co-styrene]
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของพอลิ[4-คลอโร-2-(4'-ไวนิลฟินิล)-5-ฟินิลออกซาโซล-โค-สไตรีน]
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pavlik, James W.
Third Advisor
Prapaipit Chamsuksai Ternai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1151
Abstract
The reaction between p-ethylbenzaldehyde and benzoyl cyanide in an etheral solution and saturated with hydrogen chloride gas gave 4-chloro-2-(4'-ethylphenyl)-5-phenyloxazole in 68% yield. Its bromination by N-bromosuccinimide followed by dehydrobromination with potassium hydroxide in ethanol gave 4-chloro-2-(4'-vinylphenyl)-5-phenyloxazole as an effective scintillator. Poly [4-chloro-2-(4'-vinylphenyl)-5-phenyloxazole-co-styrene] with different mol ratios were synthesized using bulk polymerization at 70 ํC. AIBN was used as the initiator. The copolymer films and its various solutions in dichloromethane with various concentration have been characterized by absorption and fluorescence emission spectroscopy. It is found that the phenyl chromophores of polystyrene transfer excitation energy to the oxazole moiety in the region in which they strongly absorb. The excimer formation of the copolymer films has been monitored as a function of mol percent of diphenyloxazole content. The fluorescence quantum yields of the copolymer solutions in air and in degassed solution at the excitation wavelength of 260 nm were investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
4-คลอโร-2-(4'-เอทิลฟินิล)-5-ฟินิลออกซาโซล สามารถเตรียมได้ถึงร้อยละ 68 จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพารา-เอทิลเบนซัลดีไฮด์ และเบนโซอิลไซยาไนด์ในสารละลายอีเทอร์ที่อิ่มตัวด้วยแก๊สไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ โบรมิเนชันของสารดังกล่าวโดยเอ็น-โบรโมซัคซินิมีด แล้วทำดีไฮโดรมิเนชันโดยใช้โปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในเอทานอล จะได้ 4-คอลโร-2-(4'-ไวนิลฟินิล)-5-ฟินิลออกซาโซล ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารซินทิลเลเตอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิ [4-คลอโร-2-(4'-ไวนิลฟินิล)-5-ฟินิลออกซาโซล-โค-สไตรีน] ที่มีสัดส่วนมอนอเมอร์ต่างๆ กัน โดยใช้วิธีบัลค์พอลิเมอไรเซชันที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และมีเอไอบีเอ็นเป็นตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยา ได้ตรวจสอบสมบัติของฟิล์มของโคพอลิเมอร์และสารละลายของโคพอลิเมอร์ในไดคลอโรมีเทนที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กัน โดยใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์การดูดกลืนแสงและการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ พบว่าหมู่ฟินิลในพอลิสไตรีนสามารถถ่ายพลังงานไปยังส่วนของออกซาโซลในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ และสามารถตรวจสอบการเกิดเอ็กไซเมอร์ในโคพอลิเมอร์ฟิล์มซึ่งแปรผันกับความเข้มข้นของไดฟินิลออกซาโซล นอกจากนี้ยังหาค่าฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ควอนตัมยีลด์ของโคพอลิเมอร์ในไดคลอโรมีเทน
Creative Commons License