Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison between elemental constituents of total suspended air particulate matter and ten-micron particulate matter using the X-ray fluorescence technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบธาตุองค์ประกอบของฝุ่นแขวนลอยรวมและฝุ่นขนาด 10 ไมคอรน โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatchai Sumitra
Second Advisor
Nares Chankow
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1314
Abstract
Characterization of air particulate and comparison between elemental constituents of total suspended particulate matters (TSP) and 10-micron particulate matters (PM-10) in ambient air at two industrial plants, in Rayong chemical industrial area, were performed using x-ray fluorescence technique. In this work, the elemental constituents in particulate for both types of dust, i.e. TSP and PM-10, were characterized into a group of major elements, such as Al, Si, Ca, Na, K, Mg, S and Fe, and a group of minor and trace elements, such as Pb, Br, Ni, Mn, Zn, Ti, and Cu. Concentrations of these elements were analyzed on WD Sequential X-ray Spectrometer PHILIPS 2400. In order to determine concentrations of all elements of interest, the addition method, i.e. self-standardization, was used. In this method, calibration curves were prepared by spiking atomic absorption grade solutions of that element onto the filters. The experimental results showed that for the group of major elements such as Al, Si, Ca, Mg, K, Na, Fe and S the average concentrations in TSP were about 6.6, 5.4, 5.43, 3.03, 5.31, 2.84, 5.07 and 2.54 times greater than in PM-10, respectively, and for the group minor and trace elements such as Mn and Ti, the concentrations in TSP were larger than in PM-10 by factors of 2.29 and 9.4, respectively. Variations of chemical composition caused by the spiking was tested by the peak-to-background method. The experimental results demonstrated that for the medium and heavy elements such as Zn and Pb having relatively high concentrations compared with other trace elements and for the light elements with high concentrations such as Al, Si and S, the effect of the matrix variations can cause the errors about 2 to 4% in concentration. For other elements, the errors caused by this effect were much less than the counting uncertainties and may be ignored.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ใช้เทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ในการจำแนกฝุ่นแขวนลอย และเปรียบธาตุองค์ประกอบของฝุ่นแขวนลอยรวมและฝุ่นขนาด 10 ไมครอนใกล้โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเคมีสองแห่งที่จังหวัดระยอง การวิจัยนี้ได้จำแนกองค์ประกอบของฝุ่นทั้งฝุ่นแขวนลอยรวมและฝุ่นขนาด 10 ไมครอนออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มธาตุประมาณมาก ได้แก่ อะลูมิเนียม ซิลิกอน แคลเซียม โซเดียม โปแตสเซียม แมกนีเซียม กำมะถัน เหล็ก และกลุ่มธาตุปริมาณน้อย ได้แก่ ตะกั่ว โบรมีน นิเกิล แมงกานีส สังกะสี ไทเทเนียม ทองแดง โดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์รังสีเอกซ์แบบ WD Sequential X-ray Spectrometer PHILIPS 2400 ในการหาความเข้มข้นของธาตุเหล่านี้ และได้ใช้วิธีเติมสารมาตรฐานลงในทุกตัวอย่าง ทำการสร้างกราฟปรับเทียบโดยการหยดสารละลายมาตรฐานของแต่ละธาตุที่ใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอะตอมิกแอบซอร์ปชันลงบนกระดาษกรอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าธาตุปริมาณมาก คือ อะลูมิเนียม ซิลิกอน แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม โปแตสเซียม โซเดียม เหล็ก และกำมะถัน ในฝุ่นแขวนลอยมีความเข้มข้นมากกว่าในฝุ่นขนาด 10 ไมครอน โดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 6.6, 5.4, 5.43, 3.03, 5.31, 2.84, 5.07 และ 2.54 เท่า ตามลำดับ สำหรับธาตุปริมาณน้อย คือ แมงกานีส และไทเทเนียม ในฝุ่นแขวนลอยมีความเข้มข้นมากกว่าในฝุ่นขนาด 10 ไมครอน ประมาณ 2.29 และ 9.4 เท่า ตามลำดับ ได้ใช้วิธีวัดอัตราส่วนของพีคต่อแบคกราวด์ในการตรวจสอบความแปรปรวนของผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากวิธีการเติมสารมาตรฐาน จากผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สำหรับธาตุหนักและธาตุกลางๆ เช่น ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี มีความเข้มข้นสูงมากเมือ่เทียบกับธาตุที่มีปริมาณน้อย สำหรับธาตุเบาที่มีปริมาณมาก เช่น อะลูมิเนียม ซิลิกอน และกำมะถัน ผลจากความแปรปรวนขององค์ประกอบอาจทำให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ผิดพลาดได้ถึงร้อยละ 2-4 แต่สำหรับธาตุอื่นๆ ความผิดพลาดมีน้อยกว่าความแปรปรวนจากสถิติการนับรังสีมาก
Share
COinS