Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermal-hydraulic simulation for normal operation of the Dalat nuclear research reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเทอร์มัลไฮดรอลิกสำหรับการเดินเครื่องปกติของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์วิจัยดาลาต
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supitcha Chanyotha
Second Advisor
Garland, William J.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1246
Abstract
A mathematical model has been developed for the Dalat Nuclear Research Reactor (DNRR, Vietnam) to study its thermal-hydraulic dynamics. The point kinetics equations with reactivity feedback mechanism are used to predict the changes in neutron power. The reactor hydraulic network is represented by a node-link circuit. Conservation equations are applied to write the lumped parameters for each node and link. The rate method for the equation of state is implemented to calculate water thermodynamic properties. Numerical solutions in implicit scheme are formulated and coded. The coupled point kinetics and thermal-hydraulics code has been established to simulate the dynamic behaviour of the thermal-hydraulic parameters for normal operations of the reactor. With the known neutronic data and the reasonable validation of empirical correlations, most parameters such as power, core flow, coolant and fuel temperatures are obtained dynamically. The results obtained compare well with the practical observations. The hot channel calculations give maximum fuel surface temperature as well as the margins to the onset of, and departure from, nucleate boiling, which are important in reactor safety analysis. By using the code, several postulated reactivity transients have been investigated with the safety limit set at the onset of nucleate boiling. Although the void formation due to boiling is not covered, the safety analysis of the reactor is conservative.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์วิจัยดาลาต (DNRR, เวียดนาม) เพื่อศึกษาเทอร์มัลไฮดรอลิกพลศาสตร์ สมการ Point Kinetic รวมกับกลไกการป้อนกลับของรีแอคติวิตีถูกใช้เพื่อทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกำลังนิวตรอน (Neutron Power) โดยโครงข่ายไฮดรอลิกของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถูกจำลองโดยวงจร node-link และสมการคงตัวได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์เพื่อใช้เขียนพารามิเตอร์รวมสำหรับแต่ละ node และ link การคำนวณหาคุณสมบัติทางพลศาสตร์ของน้ำจะใช้วิธี Rate Method ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขโดยปริยายได้ถูกกำหนดและเขียนเป็นรหัส (code) รหัส Point Kinetic ร่วมกับเทอร์มัลไฮดรอลิกส์ถูกเขียนขึ้นเพื่อจำลองพฤติกรรมพลวัตของเทอร์มัลไฮดรอลิกพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการเดินเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ในสภาวะปกติ จากการใช้ข้อมูลนิวโทรนิคที่รู้ค่าและสหสัมพันธ์ที่มีเหตุผลถูกต้องทำให้สามารถคำนวณหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ในเชิงพลวัตได้ พารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ได้แก่ กำลัง อัตราการไหล อุณหภูมิของสารหล่อเย็นและเชื้อเพลิง ผลที่ได้เปรียบเทียบได้ดีกับค่าที่ได้จากภาคปฏิบัติ ผลจากการคำนวณของ hot channel ให้ค่าอุณหภูมิสูงสุดที่ผิวเชื้อเพลิงและช่วงของจุดเริ่มและเบี่ยงเบนจาก nucleate boiling ซึ่งเป็นจุดที่สำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ความปลอดภัยของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้รหัสที่เขียนขึ้นศึกษาค่ารีแอคติวิตีที่ได้จากสภาวะทรานเซียนต์ต่างๆ โดยตั้งค่าจำกัดความปลอดภัยไว้ที่จุด nucleate boiling ซึ่งทำให้การวิเคราะห์ความปลอดภัยของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เป็นไปอย่างอนุรักษ์เพราะในการศึกษานี้ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมถึงการเกิด void อันเนื่องมาจากผลของการเดือด
Creative Commons License