Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
High temperature properties of wrought nickel base superalloy EI 698 VD in creep fatigue conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติที่อุณหภูมิสูงของนิกเกิลเบสซูเปอร์อัลลอยด์ EI 698 VD ที่ผลิตจากกระบวนการรีดร้อยในสภาวะผสมระหว่างความคืบและความกล้า
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekasit Nisaratanaporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1245
Abstract
Isothermal cyclic creep (ICC) and cyclic creep with additionalthermal-mechanical fatigue stress component (TMF) were performed on a wrought nickelbase superalloy EI 698 VD. Both ICC and TMF tests were investigated in term ofdeformation characteristics and dislocation substructures of specimens. Transmissionelectron microscopy was conducted to examine the deformation substructures and revealcorrelations with both ICC and TMF deformation behaviours. They also were compared topure creep and high temperature fatigue at same maximum loading and temperature. Alltests were tensile load controlling at operated temperature of 650 degree C. Theeffect of the individual tensile hold periods in both tests was studied. Theexperimental results exhibit that the introduction of tensile hold periods in ICCtests causes an increase in fracture life time proportional to the duration of theindividual tensile hold periods. In TMF tests which were produced by cooling atcyclic creep between individual tensile cycles showed scattered and unreliableresults which might be due to the heterogenity of MC coarse carbide affecting to theinitial strain of tested specimens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความคืบที่มีแรงดึงคงที่มากระทำเป็นช่วงๆ ที่อุณหภูมิสูง (Isothermal CyclicCreep, ICC) และความคืบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดึงคงที่มากระทำเป็นช่วงๆ พร้อมกับที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ (Cyclic Creep with Additional ThermomechanicalFatigue Stress Component, TMF) ได้ทดสอบต่อโลหะผ่านการรีดร้อนนิกเกิลเบสซุปเปอร์อัลลอยด์ เกรด EI 698 VD ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้โดยศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการแปรรูปและลักษณะโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคที่ผ่านการทดสอบแบบ ICC และ TMF โครงสร้างทางจุลภาคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเนื่องจากผลของการแปรรูปจะถูกทำการตรวจสอบโดยใช้กล้องอิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) และยังเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างจุลภาคของทั้งแบบ ICCและ TMF ต่อความคืบและความล้าที่มีแรงดึงสูงสุดและอุณหภูมิสูงสุดที่ 740 MPaและ 650 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการหยุดให้แรงดึงคงที่กระทำเป็นช่วงๆ ผลของการทดลองแสดงถึงอายุของการทดสอบแบบ ICC มีค่าสูงขึ้นส่วนในการทดสอบแบบ TMF ผลการทดลองไม่สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ได้เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ได้มีค่ากระจาย ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการกระจายและเรียงตัวของคาร์ไบด์อย่างหยาบแตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License