Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic characterization of rifampin resistance in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะทางพันธุศาสตร์ของเชื้อวัณโรคที่ต้านยา Rifampin
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
Nibondh Udomsantisuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1320
Abstract
Mutation in the gene encoding beta-subunit of RNA polymerase (rpoB gene) was determined for detecting resistance to rifampin and compared the results with radiometric method for susceptibility testing. Sixteen reference Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains and 108 clinical isolates were used in this study. Radiometric method detected 52 rifampin-susceptible isolates and 56 rifampin-resistant isolates. Mutation was detected by amplification of a 305-bp fragment in rpoB gene by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and direct sequencing of the PCR product. Heteroduplex formation (HDF) analysis was also performed for detecting the mutation. The sequencing result showed that 100% of resistant isolates had mutations in this DNA region. Substitution in codon 531 showed the highest frequency (50%) followed by mutation in codon 526 (35.7%). Additional mutations were found in positions 513, 516, 519, 522, 523, and 533. No mutations were observed in rifampin-susceptible isolates. This study revealed three new types of mutation (AAC to AAA at codon 519, TCG to CAG at codon 522, and GGG to GAG at codon 523). The use of PCR-HDF technique for rapid identification of mutations in the rpoB gene was unsuccessful in testing resistant M. tuberculosis isolates, except one reference strain with insertion mutation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการทดลองหาการกลายพันธุ์ของ rpoB gene ซึ่งควบคุมการสร้าง beta-subunit ของ RNA polymerase เปรียบเทียบผลกับการหาความไวรับต่อยาด้วยวิธี radiometric โดยใช้เชื้ออ้างอิง 16 สายพันธุ์และเชื้อที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วย 108 ตัวอย่าง ผลการทดสอบความไวของเชื้อต่อยา rifampin ด้วยวิธี radiometric method พบเชื้อไวต่อยา 52 ตัวอย่าง และต้านต่อยา 56 ตัวอย่างทดสอบการ กลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อโดยเพิ่มปริมาณ DNA ขนาด 305-bps ของ rpoB gene โดยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) และหาลำดับเบสของ PCR product ได้นำเทคนิค heteroduplex formation (HDF) มาทดสอบการกลายพันธุ์ด้วย ผลของการหาลำดับเบสพบว่า 100% ของเชื้อวัณโรคที่ต้านยา rifampin มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่บริเวณนี้ พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 531 มากที่สุด (50%) รองลงมาคือ ที่ตำแหน่ง 526 (35.7%) และพบตำแหน่งที่อื่นๆ คือ ตำแหน่ง 513, 516, 519, 522 และ 533 ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อวัณโรคที่ไวต่อยา rifampin จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบการกลายพันธุ์ของ rpoB gene ที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 3 ตำแหน่ง คือ ตำแหน่งที่ 519 (AAC --> AAA), 522 (TCG --> CAG) และ 523 (GGG --> GAG) ผลการทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำเทคนิค PCR-HDF มาหาการกลายพันธุ์ใน rpoB gene ให้เร็วขึ้นไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จยกเว้นในเชื้ออ้างถึง 1 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งมีการกลายพันธุ์แบบ insertion multation
Creative Commons License