Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Typing of Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolated from respiratory tract of patients in intensive care units by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ซึ่งแยกจากทางเดินหายใจของผู้ป่วยในหออภิบาลด้วยเทคนิด Pulsed-field gel Electrophoresis (PFGE)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Second Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1321
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to use pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) to perform the molecular typing of P.aeruginosa isolates from various sources including colonized patients, sputum of lower respiratory tract infected patients and environment in the patients units. This technique was able to discriminate 135 isolates into 72 pulsotypes. The results obtained was used for the epidemiological evaluation of P.aeruginosa which demonstrated that there was no predominant pulsotype found in the Respiratory Care Unit (RCU), the Traumatic Intensive care Unit (TICU), and sputum of lower respiratory infected patients. The epidemiological data was also obtained from this study, it was shown that 12 out of 82 patients in the RCU (14.63%) had P.aeruginosa throat colonization and 3 out of 25 patients who had surgical wound from trachiostomy (12%) carried this organism in their wound. In the TICU 15 out of the 147 patients (10.20%) had P.aeruginosa in their throat and one out of 22 patients carried the organism in their surgical wound. In the RCU, 8 out of 12 patients (66.7%) were colonized with P.aeruginosa on the first day of admission and 4 out of 12 patients (33.3%) had acquired P.aeruginosa after admission. In the TICU, 7 out of 15 patients (46.7%) were colonized on admission. The remaining 8 out of 12 patients (53.3%) had acquired P.aeruginosa during their stay in this unit. Among the 20 RCU patients who used respirator, only one of them yielded P.aerugiosa in the water from the respirator while none of the 147 TICU patients who were on respirators had P.aeruginosa in such water. P.aeruginosa lower respiratory tract infection had developed in 008.3% of the colonized RCU patients while 20% of the colonized TICU patients had infection. P.aeruginosa from all the sinks in both the RCU and the TICU were isolated in the range of 1-6 times from the total 24 times of specimen collection. This indicated the low possibility that sinks could be the reservoir of this organism. From the study on the antimicrobial administration in both intensive care units, it was shown that the beta-lactams and the aminoglycosides were used most. There was no clearly evidence that these agents were associated with P.aeruginosa colonization. There were 30 different antimicrobial susceptibility patterns (antibiograms) from all isolates with no correlation to the pulsotypes obtained. The results from this study showed that (1) none of the patients harbored the strain similar to the environmental strain, which suggested that colonization with P.aeruginosa originated from endogenous rather than exogenous sources. (2) no common pulsotypes was obtained from all the patients in the different unit and even in the same unit which indicated that there was no epidemic or outbreak of P.aeruginosa infection occurred during the 7 month of study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการใช้วิธีทางอณูชีววิทยา Pulsed-Field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE) เพื่อจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ซึ่งแยกจากผู้ป่วยที่มี colonization ของเชื้อ เสมหะผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้อในทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่าง และจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในหอผู้ป่วย พบว่า วิธีนี้สามารถจะจำแนก P.aeruginosa ทั้งหมด 135 สายพันธุ์ได้เป็น 72 รูปแบบ และจากการใช้วิธีนี้ในการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ ไม่พบรูปแบบหลักของเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ซึ่ง colonized ในผู้ป่วยในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยทางเดินหายใจ และหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยอุบัติเหตุ และผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อในทางเดินหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยใน RCU 12 รายจากทั้งหมด 82 ราย (14.63%) colonized ด้วยเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ในคอ และพบการติดเชื้อในแผลผู้ป่วยที่มีแผลเจาะคอ 3 รายจาก 25 ราย (12%) ผู้ป่วยใน TICU 15 รายใน 147 ราย (10.20%) มีเชื้อ colonized อยู่ในคอและ 1 ใน 22 รายที่มีการติดเชื้อที่แผล ใน RCU ผู้ป่วย 8 รายใน 12 ราย (66.7%) พบเชื้อ colonized ในวันแรกที่เข้าพัก และ 4 ใน 12 ราย (33.3%) พบเชื้อ colonized ในช่วงที่พักอยู่ในหออภิบาลนี้ ส่วนใน TICU ผู้ป่วย 7 รายใน 15 ราย (46.7%) colonized ด้วยเชื้อในวันแรกที่เข้าพัก และผู้ป่วย 8 รายใน 12 ราย (53.3%) มีการ colonization ด้วยเชื้อในช่วงที่ผู้ป่วยอยู่ใน TICU สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ ใน RCU มีเพียง 1 คนเท่านั้นที่พบเชื้อในน้ำจากเครื่องช่วยหายใจ ในขณะที่ตรวจเชื้อนี้ไม่พบเลย ในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจใน TICU 147 ราย นอกจากนั้นยังตรวจพบว่า 8.3% ของผู้ป่วยใน RCU และ 20% ของผู้ป่วย TICU ที่มีเชื้อ colonized อยู่แล้ว จะเกิดการติดเชื้อ ในระบบทางเดินหายใจ ส่วนการตรวจพบเชื้อจากอ่างล้างมือทั้งใน RCU และ TICU จะพบในช่วง 1-6 ครั้ง จากการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 24 ครั้ง แสดงให้เห็นถึงว่าอ่างล้างมือไม่ใช่แหล่งของเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ในหออภิบาลทั้งสอง จากการศึกษาการให้ยาต้านจุลชีพทั้งใน RCU และ TICU พบว่ามีการใช้ยาในกลุ่ม beta-lactam และ aminoglycoside มากที่สุด แต่ไม่สามารถจะอธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ยากับการเกิด colonization ได้ ส่วนรูปแบบการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ พบว่ามีถึง 30 รูปแบบแต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจำแนกโดยใช้ PFGE โดยสรุปการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า (1) ไม่มีผู้ป่วยที่มีสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ P.aeruginosa เหมือนกับสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งแสดงว่าการเกิด colonization ที่ลำคอมาจากเชื้อภายในร่งกายผู้ป่วยมากกว่าภายนอก (2) ไม่มี pulsotype หลักของเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากทั้งในหออภิบาลเดียวกัน และต่างหออภิบาล ซึ่งแสดงถึงไม่มีการระบาดของเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ในช่วงเวลา 7 เดือนที่ทำการศึกษา
Creative Commons License