Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of interleukin-2 on IL-2, IL-18, RANTES and MIP-1alpha mRNA productions in HIV infected patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ interleukin-2 ต่อการสร้าง mRNA ของ IL-2, IL-18, RANTES และ MIP-1alpha ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ HIV
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1147
Abstract
HIV infection results in a profound disturbance of immune function, characterised by the reduction of the in vitro production of IL-2; on the contrary, chemokine production is usually increased. IL-2 has been chosen for in vivo immunotherapy and shown a significant recovery of CD4+ T lymphocytes without increasing viral load. Little data on the effects of IL-2 administration in HIV-infected patients on the cytokine and chemokine production. This study was to investigate the effects of IL-2 given subcutaneously on IL-2, IL-18, RANTES and MIP-1alpha mRNA production in PBMC from the IL-2 treated HIV-infected patients. Forty eight HIV-infected patients with CD4 cell counts > 350 cells/mm3 and no history of opportunistic infections were recruited. Patients were randomly assigned to receive either antiretrovirals alone; ddI and d4T (ART) or antiretrovirals plus sc. IL-2 (ART+IL-2) at one of three doses i.e., 1.5, 4.5 and 7.5 MIU bid, every every 12 hours for five days per each cycle. The cycle were repeated in 8 weeks interval for a total of 3 cycles. IL-2, IL-18, RANTES and MIP-1alpha mRNA production were evaluated from PBMC of 10 patients at baseline and week 8 in ART group and at the third cycle (precycle 3, day 4, and day 29) of IL-2 administration in ART+IL-2 group. PBMC collected at baseline and week 16 in both groups were analysed to compare the IL-2 treatment on IL-2 gene expression. And to assess those effect in a dose response, PBMC collected from all of ART plus IL-2 at baseline and day 4 of cycle 1 were analysed. The analysis demonstrated that the proportion of patients with IL-2 mRNA expression in PBMC was significantly higher in the ART plus IL-2 group than those of the ART group (50% vs 0%, P = 0.03) at week 16. The percentages of IL-2 mRNA expression also increased in a dose-response fashion to the IL-2 dosage, i.e., 12.5%, 71% and 77% in 1.5, 4.5 and 7.5 MIU bid, respectively. There were no significant differences in the proportion of patients with IL-18, RANTES, MIP-1alpha and IL-2 mRNA production between baseline and week 8 in the ART group and at precycle 3, day 4, and day 29 in the ART+IL-2 group. These results showed a significant increase in the proportion of patients with IL-2 mRNA expression which was a dose-dependent fashion. In contrast, sc. IL-2 showed no effect on IL-18, RANTES and MIP-1alpha mRNA production. However, a quantitative RT-PCR should be used for future study to quantitatively compare the difference if there was existing. Our findings suggest that a dose of at least 4.5 MIU bid of IL-2 given for 5 days per cycle for a minimum of 2 cycles is effective in enhancing endogenous IL-2 production. Consequently, this may translate into quantitative and qualitative restoration of the immune system
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อ HIV เป็นผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เช่นการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่าการสร้าง IL-2 ลดลงแต่มีการสร้าง chemokines เพิ่มขึ้น การรักษาด้วย IL-2 พบว่าสามารถทำให้จำนวนเซลล์ CD4+T lymphocytes เพิ่มสูงขึ้นโดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนไวรัส อย่างไรก็ตามผลของการรักษาด้วย IL-2 ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ HIV ต่อการสร้าง cytokines และ chemokines นั้นยังมีการศึกษาน้อยมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาแบบ in vivo การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการให้ IL-2 เข้าใต้ผิวหนังต่อการสร้าง mRNA ของ IL-2, IL-18, RANTES และ MIP-1alpha ในเม็ดเลือดขาว peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) ของผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ HIV กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษาประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ HIV จำนวน 48 รายที่มีจำนวนเซลล์ CD4+ อย่างน้อย 350 เซลล์ต่อลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร และไม่มีประวัติการติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสมาก่อน ผู้ป่วยได้รับการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ 1 (24 ราย) ได้รับเพียงยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ เช่น ddI และ d4T (ART) และกลุ่มที่ 2 (24 ราย) ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ร่วมกับการฉีด IL-2 เข้าใต้ผิวหนัง (ART+IL-2) ด้วยขนาด 1.5, 4.5 และ 7.5 MIU ขนาดใดขนาดหนึ่ง วันละ 2 ครั้ง ติดต่อกัน 5 วันทุก 8 สัปดาห์รวม 3 รอบ (cycles) ได้ทำการตรวจวัด mRNA ของ IL-2, IL-18, RANTES และ MIP-1alpha ใน PBMC ของผู้ป่วย 10 รายในกลุ่ม ART ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 0 และ 8 และทำการตรวจวัด ณ รอบที่ 3 ของการให้ IL-2 (วันที่ 0, 4 และ 29 ของรอบที่ 3) ในกลุ่ม ART+IL-2 ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของ IL-2 ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน IL-2 ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มโดยการตรวจวัด ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 0 และสัปดาห์ที่ 16 และตรวจวัดการแสดงออกของยีน IL-2 ที่ตอบสนองต่อขนาดต่างๆ ของ IL-2 ที่ได้รับ ณ วันที่ 0 และ 4 ของรอบแรก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 16 ของการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีการแสดงออกของ IL-2 mRNA ในกลุ่ม ART+IL-2 เท่ากับร้อยละ 50 ซึ่งสูงกว่าในกลุ่ม ART (ร้อยละ 0) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P = 0.03) และยังพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน IL-2 เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของ IL-2 ที่ได้รับ นั่นคือร้อยละ 12.5, 71 และ 77 (P = 0.04 และ 0.01 ตามลำดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ IL-2 ขนาด 1.5 MIU bid) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ IL-2 ขนาด 1.5, 4.5 และ 7.5 MIU bid ตามลำดับ ผู้ติดเชื้อทุกรายมีการแสดงออกของยีน IL-18, RANTES และ MIP-1alpha โดยไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฉีด IL-2 การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ร่วมกับการฉีด IL-2 เข้าใต้ผิวหนังทำให้สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีการแสดงออกของ IL-2 mRNA เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการเพิ่มนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของยาที่ได้รับ ส่วนการให้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ร่วมกับการฉีด IL-2 เข้าใต้ผิวหนังไม่มีผลต่อการสร้าง mRNA ของ IL-18, RANTES และ MIP-1alpha ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ HIV อย่างไรก็ตามควรศึกษาต่อไปโดยใช้วิธี quantitative RT-PCR เพื่อดูว่าปริมาณการสร้าง cytokine และ chemokine เหล่านี้ต่างกันหรือไม่ โดยสรุป ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าขนาดของ IL-2 ที่ฉีดรักษาควรเริ่มต้นอย่างน้อยที่ 4.5 MIU bid เพื่อกระตุ้นการสร้าง IL-2 ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื่อ HIV ได้อย่างน้อยร้อยละ 70 ซึ่งน่าจะนำไปสู่การตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและการเพิ่มขึ้นของCD4+ T lymphocytes ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS