Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Eventually regular regressive transformation semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงถดถอยซึ่งปกติในที่สุด
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1144
Abstract
Les S be a semigroup. An element a of S is said to be regular if a = aba some b E S. An element a of S is said to be eventually regular if an is regular for some positive integer n. We call S an eventually regular semigroup if every element of S is eventually regular. A partial transformation alpha of a set is said to be almost identical if xa is not equal x for at most a finite number of elements X in the domain of alpha. Let X be a partially ordered set. A partial transformation alpha of X is said to be regressive xa is less than or equal to x for all x in the domain of alpha. Let PT RE(X), T RE(X), I RE(X), U RE(X), V RE(X) and W RE(X) denote the regressive partial transformation semigroup on X, the full regressive transformation semigroup on X, the regressive 1-1 partial transformation semigroup on X, the semigroup of all regressive almost identical partial transformations of X, the semigroup of all regressive almost identical transformations of X and the semigroup of all regressive almost identical 1-1 partial transformations of X, respectively. If S is a transformation semigroup on a set and theta E S, let (S,theta) denote the semigroup S with the product * defined by alpha * beta = alpha theta beta for all alpha, beta E S. The main results of this research are as follows: Theorem 1. Let X be a partially ordered set and let S be PT RE(X), T RE(X) or I RE(X). Then S is eventually regular if and only if there exists a positive integer n such that for every chain C of X, /C/ is less than or equal to n. Theorem 2. If X is a partially ordered set, then U RE(X), V RE(X) and W RE(X) are all eventually regular. Theorem 3. Let X be a partially ordered set and let S be PT RE(X), T RE(X) or I RE(X) and theta E S. Then (S,theta) is an eventually regular semigroup if and only if there exists a positive integer n such that /C/ is less than or equal to n for every chain C of the domain of theta having the property that for x,y E C, x < y implies x is less than or equal to y theta is less than or equal to y. Corollary 4. Let X be a partially ordered set and let S be PT RE(X), T RE(X) or I RE(X) and theta E S. If the range of theta is finite, then (S,theta) is eventually regular. Theorem 5. Let X be a partially ordered set. If S is U RE(X), V RE(X) or W RE(X), then for any theta E S, (S,theta) is eventually regular.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ S เป็นกึ่งกลุ่ม สมาชิก a ของ S เป็นสมาชิกปกติ ถ้ามีสมาชิก b E S ซึ่ง a = aba สมาชิก a ของ S เป็นปกติในที่สุด ถ้ามีจำนวนเต็มบวก n ที่ทำให้ an เป็นสมาชิกปกติ ถ้าสมาชิกทุกตัวของ S เป็นสมาชิกปกติในที่สุด แล้วเราจะเรียก S ว่าเป็นกึ่งกลุ่มปกติในที่สุด การแปลงบางส่วน alpha ของเซตเป็นการแปลงบางส่วนเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ ถ้าเซตของ x ในโดเมนของ alpha ซึ่ง xa is not equal x เป็นเซตจำกัด ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน เรากล่าวว่าการแปลงบางส่วน alpha ของ X ถดถอย ถ้า xa is less than or equal to x ทุก x ในโดเมนของ alpha ให้ PT RE(X), T RE(X), I RE(X), U RE(X), V RE(X) และ W RE(X) แทนกึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงบางส่วนถดถอยบน X, กึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงเต็มถดถอยบน X, กึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งซึ่งถดถอยบน X, กึ่งกลุ่มของการแปลงบางส่วนเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งถดถอยของ X ทั้งหมด, กึ่งกลุ่มของการแปลงเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งถดถอยของ X ทั้งหมด และกึ่งกลุ่มของการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งถดถอยของ X ทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ถ้า S เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงบนเซต และ theta E S แล้ว (S,theta) จะแทนกึ่งกลุ่ม S ซึ่งมีการคูณ * กำหนดโดย alpha*beta = alpha theta beta ทุก alpha, beta E S ผลสำคัญของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ทฤษฎีบท 1. ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน และให้ S เป็น PT RE(X), T RE(X) หรือ I RE(X) ดังนั้น S ปกติในที่สุด ก็ต่อเมื่อมีจำนวนเต็มบวก n ที่ทำให้ /C/ is less than or equal to n ทุกเชน C ของ X ทฤษฎีบท 2. ถ้า X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน แล้ว U RE(X), V RE(X) และ W RE(X) ปกติในที่สุดทั้งหมด ทฤษฎีบท 3. ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน และให้ S เป็น PT RE(X), T RE(X) หรือ I RE(X) และ theta E S ดังนั้น (S,theta) ปกติในที่สุด ก็ต่อเมื่อมีจำนวนเต็มบวก n ที่ทำให้ /C/ is less than or equal to n สำหรับทุกเชน C ของโดเมนของ theta ซึ่งมีสมบัติว่าสำหรับ x,y E C ถ้า x < y แล้ว x is less than or equal to y theta is less than or equal to y บทแทรก 4. ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน และให้ S เป็น PT RE(X), T RE(X) หรือ I RE(X) และ theta E S ถ้าพิสัยของ theta เป็นเซตจำกัดแล้ว (S,theta) ปกติในที่สุด ทฤษฎีบท 5. ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน ถ้า S เป็น U RE(X), V RE(X) หรือ W RE(X) แล้วสำหรับ theta E S ใดๆ (S,theta) ปกติในที่สุด
Creative Commons License