Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regular order-preserving transformation semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงรักษาอันดับซึ่งปกติ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1143
Abstract
A semigroup S is said to be regular if for each a E S, a = aba for some b E S. A partial transformation alpha on a set is said to be almost identical if x alpha is not equal to x for at most a finite number of elements x in the domain of alpha. Let X be a partially ordered set. Let PTOP(X), TOP(X), LOP(X), UOP(X), VOP(X) and WOP(X) denote the order-preserving partial transformation semigroup on X, the full order-preserving transformation semigroup on X, the order-preserving 1-1 partial transformation semigroup on X, the semigroup of all order-preserving almost identical partial transformations of X, the semigroup of all order-preserving almost identical transformations of X and the semigroup of all order-preserving almost identical 1-1 partial transformations of X, respectively. Let Z and R denote the set of integers and the set of real numbers, respectively. In this abstract, the partial order on any subset of R is the usual partial order on R. The main results of this research are as follows: Theorem 1. If X is a chain which is order-isomorphic to a subset of Z, then TOP(X) is regular. Theorem 2. For any interval X of R, TOP(X) is regular if and only if X is closed and bounded. Theorem 3. If X is a chain, then all of PTOP(X), IOP(X), UOP(X), VOP(X) and WOP(X) are regular. Theorem 4. Let X be a partially ordered set which is not a chain and let S be one of PTOP(X), IOP(X), UOP(X) and WOP(X). Then S is regular if and only if X is isolated. Theorem 5. If X is a partially ordered set containing (i) disjoint components C1 and C2 with /C1/>1 or a subposet of the forms... Theorem 6. Let X be a partially ordered set and M(X) and m(X) denote the set of all maximal elements of X and the set of all minimal elements of X, respectively. If (i) X = M(X) union m(X) and (ii) for x E m(X) and y E M(X), x>y, then TOP(X) is regular. Theorem 7. Let X be a partially ordered set. If X has a maximum element alpha and a minimum element b such that for all distinct x, y E X-{a, b}, x and y are not comparable, then TOP(X) is regular.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กึ่งกลุ่ม S เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มปกติ ถ้าทุกสมาชิก a S มี b S ซึ่ง a = aba การแปลงบางส่วน alpha บนเซตเป็นการแปลงบางส่วนเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ ถ้าเซตของ x ในโดเมนของ alpha ซึ่ง x alpha is not equal to x เป็นเซตจำกัด ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน ให้ PTOP(X), TOP(X), IOp(X), UOP(X), VOP(X) และ WOP(X) แทนกึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงบางส่วนรักษาอันดับบน X, กึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงเต็มรักษาอันดับบน X, กึ่งกลุ่มการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งรักษาอันดับบน X, กึ่งกลุ่มของการแปลงบางส่วนเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งรักษาอันดับของ X ทั้งหมด, กึ่งกลุ่มของการแปลงเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งรักษาอันดับของ X ทั้งหมด และกึ่งกลุ่มของการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งเกือบเป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งรักษาอันดับของ X ทั้งหมด ให้ Z และ R แทนเซตของจำนวนเต็มทั้งหมด และเซตของจำนวนจริงทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ในบทคัดย่อนี้อันดับบางส่วนบนสับเซตของ R หมายถึงอันดับบางส่วนปกติบน R ผลสำคัญของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ทฤษฎีบท 1. ถ้า X เป็นเชนซึ่งสมสัญฐานอันดับกับสับเซตของ Z แล้ว TOP(X) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มปกติ ทฤษฎีบท 2. สำหรับช่วง X ใดๆ ของ R, TOp(X) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มปกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ X เป็นช่วงปิดและมีขอบเขต ทฤษฎีบท 3. ถ้า X เป็นเชน แล้ว PTOP(X), IOP(X), UOP(X), VOP(X) และ WOP(X) ทั้งหมดเป็นกึ่งกลุ่มปกติ ทฤษฎีบท 4. ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วนซึ่งไม่เป็นเชน และให้ S เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มหนึ่งของ PTOP(X), IOP(X), UOP(X) และ WOP(X) ดังนั้น S เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มปกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วนที่เป็นเอกเทศ ทฤษฎีบท 5. ถ้า X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วนซึ่งมี (i) ส่วนประกอบ C1 และ C2 ที่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมและ /C1/>1 หรือสับโพเซตในรูปแบบ...(แผนภูมิในตัวเล่ม) แล้ว TOP(X) ไม่เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มปกติ ทฤษฎีบท 6. ให้ X เป็นเซตอันดับบางส่วน และ M(X) และ m(X) เป็นเซตของสมาชิกใหญ่สุดเฉพาะกลุ่มของ X ทั้งหมด และเซตของสมาชิกเล็กสุดเฉพาะกลุ่มของ X ทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ถ้า (i) X = M(X) union m(X) และ (ii) สำหรับ x E m(x) และ y E M(X), x
Share
COinS