Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive substances from a marine bacterium, Alteromonas sp. S9730
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากทะเล Alteromonas sp. S9730
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Third Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1322
Abstract
Based on morphological, cultural, physiological and biochemical characteristics studies, the bacterium s9730 which was isolated from an unidentified hydroid collected from Si Chang Island, Chonburi province, was identified as a species of the Alteromonas bacteria. The dichloromethane extract from the fermentation broth of the bacterium showed antibacterial activity against both Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 bacteria. An indole alkaloid (isatin), together with two known diketopiperazines including cyclo (Gly-Pro) and cyclo (Pro-Leu), were obtained from the dichloromethane extract after the purification with chromatographic techniques. The structures of all compounds were determined based on analysis of their spectral data (UV, IR, MS and NMR). Isatin exhibited moderate antibacterial activity against both Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 and Staphylococcus aureu ATCC 25923 at the MIC of 62.5 mug/ml, and against the shrimp pathogens, Vibrio species, at the MIC of 31.3 mug/ml. It was found that the Alteromonas sp. s9730, after 3 days fermentation, could produce isatin up to 89% of the crude dichloromethane extracts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมี ของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย S9730 ซึ่งแยกได้จาก hydroid ชนิดหนึ่ง บริเวณเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อนี้ได้เป็น Alteromonas species สิ่งสกัดชั้นไดคลอโรมีเทนจากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียนได้ทั้ง Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 และ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 เมื่อนำสิ่งสกัดไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้วิธีการทางโครมาโทกราฟฟี่ ทำให้สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม indole alkaloids ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ isatin และสารในกลุ่ม diketopiperazines ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ cyclo (Gly-Pro) และ cyclo (Pro-Leu) ได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพ และหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 2 ชนิด โดการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปกตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมี เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า สาร isatin มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 และ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 ที่ค่า MTC 62.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และมีฤทธิ์ต้าน Vibrio species ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคในกุ้งที่ค่า MIC 31.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อทำการศึกษาปริมาณของสาร isatin ในเชื้อแบคทีเรียอายุ 3 วัน พบว่า ในสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน มี isatin เป็นองค์ประกอบถึง 89% ของน้ำหนักสิ่งสกัด
Share
COinS