Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution of trace metals in the Gulf of Thailand and East Coast of Malay Peninsula
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายของโลหะปริมาณน้อยในอ่าวไทยและฝั่งตะวันออกของคาบสมุทรมาเลเซีย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilaiwan Utoomprurkporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1141
Abstract
The water samples and sediment samples were taken from 81 stations in the Gulf of Thailand and East Coast of Malay Peninsula during April-May 1996. The water samples were analyzed using the cobalt-APDC coprecipitation technique. Sediment samples and suspended particulate samples were digested with hydrofluoric acid (HF) and aqua regia. The concentrations of cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead in the samples were measured using a Graphite Fumace atomic absorption spectrophotometer. Trace metals of interest: cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead in the Gulf of Thailand and East Coast of Malay Peninsula were mostly present in dissolved form except for iron. The concentration of dissolved cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead in the study area were 0.025-0.134, 1.03-8.87, 4.38-59.80, 1.66-8.71 and 0.06-0.93 nM, respectively. The concentration of suspended particulate cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead were 0.001-0.090, 0.27-5.65, 21.30-629.26, 0.16-1.96 and 0.02-0.65 nM, respectively and the concentration of cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead in surface sediment were 0.01-0.94 mu g/g, 10.30-61.00 mu g/g, 6.30-23.80 mg/g, 15.23-52.61 mu g/g and 5.24-91.00 mu g/g, respectively. Of all the trace metal studied, only cadmium showed a nutrient-type behavior. Iron was enriched in the bottom layer but no obvious trend was observed for copper, nickel and lead. Besides the five major rivers in Thailand namely Bang Pakong, Chao Praya, Mae Klong, Ta Chin and Tapi River, the Mekong River in Vietnam appears to be a vital source of water to the Gulf of Thailand and some contribution was from bottom water from the South China Sea. The total discharges of cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead were 35, 2,735, 985,843, 2,830 and 1,574 tons/year, respectively. The calculated budget indicated that there must be an unknown sources of these metals, especially for Fe and Pb to account for the sedimentation of cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead of 7.2, 1,697, 1,226,198, 1,553 and 2,410 tons/year, respectively. The estimate residence time of cadmium, copper, iron, nickel and lead in the Gulf of Thailand were 1.23, 0.76, 0.14, 0.73 and 0.52 years, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำและตะกอนในอ่าวไทยและทะเลฝั่งตะวันออกของคาบสมุทรมาเลเซียในฤดูแล้ง เดือนเมษายน ถึง เดือนพฤษภาคม 2539 จำนวน 81 สถานี ตั้งแต่บริเวณใกล้อ่าวไทยตอนบนลงไปทางใต้จนสุดปลายคาบสมุทรมาเลเซีย เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายของโลหะปริมาณน้อยแคดเมียม ทองแดง เหล็ก นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว ตัวอย่างน้ำได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยการตกตะกอนร่วมกับ cobalt-APDC ส่วนตัวอย่างตะกอนแขวนลอยและตะกอนที่พื้นถูกย่อยด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกและกรดกัดทอง (aqua regia) ตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเตรียมจะถูกวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นของโลหะ โดยใช้ graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrophotometer จากการศึกษาพบว่าแคดเมียม ทองแดง นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว อยู่ในสถานะที่ละลายน้ำมากกว่าสถานะสารแขวนลอย แต่เหล็กพบอยู่ในสถานะสารแขวนลอยมากกว่า ความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียม ทองแดง เหล็ก นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว ที่ละลายน้ำมีค่า 0.025-0.134, 1.03-8.87, 4.38-59.80, 1.66-8.71 และ 0.06-0.93 nM ตามลำดับ ส่วนความเข้มข้นของ แคดเมียม ทองแดง เหล็ก นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว ในสถานะสารแขวนลอยมีค่า 0.001-0.090, 0.27-5.65, 21.30-629.26, 0.16-1.96 และ 0.02-0.65 nM ตามลำดับ และความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียม ทองแดง เหล็ก นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว ในตะกอนที่พื้นมีค่า 0.01-0.94 mu g/g, 10.30-61.00 mu g/g, 6.30-23.80 mg/g, 15.23-52.61 mu g/g และ 5.24-91.00 mu g/g ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นที่พบนี้อยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่พบตามแหล่งน้ำชายฝั่งทั่วไป รูปแบบการกระจายของโลหะที่ศึกษาพบว่า แคดเมียมมีการกระจายคล้ายกับธาตุอาหารเหล็กจะพบความเข้มข้นสูงในน้ำชั้นล่าง ส่วนทองแดง นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว ไม่พบรูปแบบการกระจายที่เด่นชัด นอกจากแม่น้ำสายหลักคือ บางปะกง เจ้าพระยา แม่กลอง ท่าจีน ตาปีที่ไหลลงอ่าวไทยแล้ว ยังพบว่ามีน้ำจากแม่น้ำโขงและน้ำบางส่วนจากทะเลจีนใต้ไหลสู่อ่าวไทยด้วย ปริมาณของแคดเมียม ทองแดง เหล็ก นิกเกิล และตะกั่วจากแหล่งทั้งหมดที่ไหลลงอ่าวไทยประมาณ 35, 2,735, 985,843, 2,830 และ 1,574 ตัน/ปี ตามลำดับ การคำนวณงบดุลของโลหะในอ่าวไทยพบว่ายังมีแหล่งของโลหะที่ไม่ทราบอีกจำนวนหนึ่งโดยเฉพาะเหล็กและตะกั่วที่จะสมดุลกับการตกตะกอนของโลหะปริมาณน้อยทั้ง 5 ชนิดในอ่าวไทยประมาณ 7.2, 1,697, 1,226,198, 1,553 และ 2,410 ตันต่อปีตามลำดับ และจากการคำนวณพบว่า residence time ของแคดเมียม ทองแดง เหล็ก นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว ในอ่าวไทยมีค่า 1.23, 0.76, 0.14, 0.73 และ 0.52 ปีตามลำดับ
Share
COinS