Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of propranolol hydrochloride microporous osmotic pump
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรปราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ออสโมติกปั๊มชนิดฟิล์มมีรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1170
Abstract
There are several factors affecting the release of drug from the propranolol hydrochloride osmotic pump devices ; such as the plasticizer type, the level of plasticizer in coated film, the type of osmotic agents within osmotic devices, the passageway size, etc. The effect of many factors was evaluated by using the scanning electron microscope and the release characteristic. The results displayed that Polyethylene glycol 400 supported the release of drug from osmotic devices whereas Dibutyl phthalate suppressed the release of drug. The microporous membrane and sponge-like structure were created after the osmotic devices were coated with cellulose acetate plasticized with PEG 400 and were exposed in water. For the osmotic devices coated with cellulose acetate plasticized with DBP, the non-porous membrane was observed even when the osmotic devices was in contact attracted with water. The release of the drug from osmotic devices increased as the level of PEG 400 in coated film increased. The photomicrographs demonstrated that the size of the porosity of the film was increased with increasing level of PEG 400. In the case of PEG 4000, the results were also similar to PEG 400. The release of drug from osmotic devices was not altered when the levels of DBP in coated film increased. The photomicrographs of DBP plasticized film coated osmotic devices was the same although the level of DBP in coated film increased. However, the amount of drug release from osmotic devices increased with increasing osmotic pressure within the devices and decreased with increasing osmotic pressure of the dissolution medium. In consideration of the passageway size, the drug release rate from osmotic devices was indifferent although the size was increased from 400 to 1500 µm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากระบบนำส่งยาโปรปราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ออสโม-ติกปั๊ม เช่น ชนิดของสารพลาสติกไซเซอร์, ปริมาณของสารพลาสติกไซเซอร์, ชนิดของสารก่อแรงดันออสโมติก, ขนาด ของช่องนำส่งยา เป็นต้น จะถูกประเมินผลโดยการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ และด้วยการศึกษา ลักษณะในการ ปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากระบบนำส่งยา ซึ่งพบว่าการใช้สารโพลีเอททีลีน ไกลคอล 400 เป็นสาร พลาสติกไซเซอร์จะ ส่งผลให้ตัวยาถูกปลดปล่อยออกมามากกว่าการใช้สารไดบิวทิว พาทาเลท ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน แสดงให้เห็นว่าผนังของฟิล์มที่มีสารโพลีเอททีลีนไกลคอล 400 เป็นองค์ประกอบจะมีลักษณะที่เป็นรูพรุนภายหลังจากการศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยา แต่ผนังของฟิล์มที่มีสารไดบิวทิว พาทาเลทเป็นองค์ประกอบจะมีลักษณะที่เรียบ เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสารโพลีเอททีลีน ไกลคอล 400 พบว่าตัวยาจะถูกปลดปล่อยออกมามากขึ้น ผลของภาพถ่ายจาก กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแสดงให้เห็นว่า รูที่ผนังของฟิล์มจะมีลักษณะที่ใหญ่มากขึ้น ผลเช่นนี้ยังคงเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการใช้สารโพลีเอททีลีน ไกลคอล 4,000 แต่เมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของสารไดบิวทิว พาทาเลทกลับพบว่าตัวยาที่ถูก ปลดปล่อยออกมากลับไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยผลจากภาพถ่ายชี้ว่า ผนังของฟิล์มยังคงมีความเรียบไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อ ทำการเติมสารก่อแรงดันออสโมติก ชนิดต่าง ๆ ในยาเม็ดผลที่ได้พบว่า หากสารที่เติมสามารถให้แรงดันออสโมติกที่สูง แล้วตัวยาที่ถูกปลดปล่อย ออกมาก็จะมีปริมาณมากตามไปด้วย ในแง่ของขนาดช่องนำส่งยานั้นพบว่า ขนาดของ ช่องนำส่งยา จะมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาออกจากระบบนำส่งยาเมื่อปริมาณของสารโพลีเอททีลีน ไกลคอล 400 ใน ชั้นฟิล์มมีมากขึ้น
Share
COinS