Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Instabibity and export performance of Thai selected agricultural products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพและความสามารถในการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรบางชนิดของไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanakomut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1084
Abstract
This thesis was about export growth, quantity of exports, market expansion and competitiveness of two principal agricultural products of Thailand, namely, rice and rubber, during the period 1986 to 1995. Also, the study included the relationship between export instability and export competitiveness. The study used the Constant Market Share Model (CMS) to assess the export performance and measured the export instability indexes using the concept of deviation from the exponential least squares trend line. Dividing the study period into two sub-periods, i.e. 1986-1990 and 1991-1995, it was found that, the export performance, for both rice and rubber, were higher. The Thai rice and rubber exports, in general, were still depending on traditional markets which expanded at a low rate, while the competitiveness of Thai rice and rubber exports declined. Even that there was a similarity between rice and rubber export growth during these two periods, the export instability indexes indicated some differences, i.e. with some degree of export instability, the rice exports became more stable in the later period (1991-1995), while rubber exports became less stable. The rice market became more stable with export expansion and small growth in principal markets as well as smaller degree of competitiveness, in comparison with other competitors such as United States and Vietnam. It was found that the demand factor was a dominant determining factor during the first period while the supply factor was a dominant during the second period. The Thai rice exports was becoming more stable with changes in determining factor, the reason for instability was mainly from the supply side. In the case of rubber exports, the instability of exports became higher in the second period. When we consider instability with the export performance, it was found that the instability originated from both demand and supply sides. Therefore, we concluded that Thailand was still having some competitiveness and instability problem even with the fact that she was the largest supplier in the world market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษา เรื่องของการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตร คือข้าวและยาง โดยทำการศึกษาว่า การส่งออกข้าวและยาง โดยการศึกษาว่าการส่งออกข้าวและยางของไทยในช่วงระหว่างปี 2529 ถึง 2539 นั้น มีการเจริญเติบโตทั้งทางด้าน ปริมาณการส่งออก การขยายตลาด และความสามารถในการแข่งขันหรือไม่ อีกทั้งยังนำเรื่องของความไม่มีเสถียรภาพของการส่ง ออกมาพิจารณาร่วมกับการประเมินความสามารถในการส่งออก วิธีการศึกษาทำโดยดัดแปลง Constant-Market-Share Model (CMS) เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการส่งออก และการวัดดัชนีการขาดเสถียรภาพในการส่งออกทำได้โดยใช้ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนจาก เส้น Exponential least-squares trend จากการแบ่งช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาเป็นช่วง 2 ช่วง คือ ระหว่าง 2529-2533 และ 2534-2539 พบว่าข้าวและยางมีความสามารถในการส่งออกเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน คือ มีการเจริญเติบโตในปริมาณการส่งออกในทั้งสองช่วงเวลาศึกษา ในขณะที่การส่งออกยังคงยึดติดอยู่กับตลาดหลักเดิม ซึ่งมีการขยายตัวไม่มากนัก และความสามารถในการแข่งขันกับคู่ส่งออกอื่นในตลาดโลกของทั้งข้าวและยางก็ลดลง แม้ว่าผลการประเมินความสามารถในการส่งออกของข้าวและยางในตลาดโลกจะเป็นไปในทางเดียวกัน แต่ดัชนีการขาดเสถียรภาพในการส่งออกของสินค้าสองชนิดนี้เปลี่ยนแปลงต่างกัน คือ การส่งออกข้าวของไทยมีเสถียรภาพเพิ่มขึ้นมากในช่วงเวลาหลัง (2534-2538) เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเวลาแรก ในขณะที่การส่งออกยางมีดัชนีเสถียรภาพน้อยลง จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้พบว่า การส่งออกข้าวของไทยมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น มีการเติบโตของปริมาณการส่งออก แต่ ตลาดหลักที่ส่งออกไปนั้นมีการเจริญเติบโตน้อย อีกทั้งความสามารถในการแข่งขันก็ยังลดลงอีกด้วย เมื่อนำปัจจัยที่คาดว่ามีอิทธิพลในการกำหนดความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดโลกของสินค้าข้าวของไทยมาพิจารณาโดยเปรียบเทียบกับคู่แข่ง สำคัญของไทยคือ สหรัฐอเมริกา และเวียดนาม พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากในช่วงเวลาแรกคือ ปัจจัยทางด้านอุปสงค์ แต่ในช่วง เวลาหลังเป็นปัจจัยทางด้านอุปทาน เมื่อนำมาพิจารณาร่วมกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการขาดเสถียรภาพ สรุปได้ว่า การส่งออกข้าวของไทยมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้นในช่วงเวลาหลังเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลเปลี่ยนแปลงไปและสาเหตุของการขาดเสถียรภาพมาจากความผันผวนของอุปทาน ด้วยวิธีการเดียวกัน ในกรณีการส่งออกยางของไทยไปตลาดโลกพบว่า มีการขาดเสถียรภาพของการส่งออกสูงขึ้น จากช่วงเวลาแรก แต่เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการขาดเสถียรภาพของการส่งออกเป็นผลมาจากการเสริมกันของอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทางด้านอุปสงค์ต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และจากสาเหตุทางด้านอุปทาน สรุปได้ว่า การส่งออกข้าวและยางของไทยมีปัญหาความสามารถในการแข่งขัน แม้ว่าไทยจะอยู่ในฐานะผู้ส่งออกรายใหญ่ที่สุดของโลกก็ตาม
Creative Commons License