Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Double blind study of half dose of budesonide for the treatment of perennial rhinitis in Thai adults
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบปกปิดสองทางในการลดขนาดยาบูดีโซไนด์ชนิดพ่นจมูกลงครึ่งหนึ่งในการรักษาภาวะจมูกอักเสบที่เป็นตลอดปีในคนไทยผู้ใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Sompon Tassniyom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1136
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: 1, To compare the short-term effectiveness of budesonide aqueous nasal spray between once daily doses of 200 micrograms and 400 micrograms for the treatment of Thai adults with perennial rhinitis during a three-week duration. 2. To compare the short-term adverse reactions of budesonide aqueous nasal spray between once daily doses of 200 micrograms and 400 micrograms. 3 To compare the cost-effectiveness of budesonide between the two dosages STUDY DESIGN: Double-blinded, randomized controlled trial METHODOLOGY: Two-hundred and thirty three Thai adult patients with perennial rhinitis who fulfilled the eligibility criteria and gave written informed consent were included into this study. After 7-day run-in period, eligible patients were stratified into two groups according to the severity of average total nasal symptom score: less than 2 and at least 2. Then each subgroup were allocated into blocks of four patients and randomly allocated by using random number to generate into the 200 or 400 micrograms/day budesonide treatment group. The effectiveness of the treatment was evaluated by patient’s subjective assessment using symptom rating scale and the adverse reactions were assessed by patient’s self assessment and physician's assessment. Cost-effectiveness was also evaluated. RESULT : After one, two and three-week completion of using budesonide aqueous nasal spray, the dosage of 400 micrograms daily was significant statistically and clinically more effective in controlling nasal symptoms than 200 micrograms daily. When analyzed by using Generalized Estimated Equations statistic for repeated binary outcome, the effectiveness of budesonide 400 micrograms daily was 1.2 times that of budesonide 200 micrograms daily with the 95% confidence interval between 1.01-1.40 times. There was no significant difference in the occurrence of adverse reactions between the two doses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ 1. ประเมินความมีประสิทธิผลของยาบูดีโซไนด์ขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันเปรียบเทียบกับขนาด 400 มีลลิกรัมต่อวัน ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรังตลอดปีในคนไทยผู้ใหญ่ 2. ประเมินผลแทรกซ้อนของยาทั้งสองขนาดนี้ในช่วงเวลาที่ได้รับการรักษานาน 3 สัปดาห์ 3. เปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าของยาบูดีโซไนด์ขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน กับขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน รูปแบบงานวิจัย : เป็นการวิจัยเซิงทดลองแบบปกปิดสองทางโดยวิธีแบ่งกลุ่มสุ่มให้ยาบูดีโซไนด์ฃนาด 200 ไมโครกรัม และ 400 ไมโครกรัมต่อวันแก่ผู้ป่วยที่มีจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรังตลอดปี ระเบียบวิธิวิจัย : ผู้ป่วย perennial rhinitis และเข้าเกณฑ์การคิดเลือกมีจำนวน 233 คน ผู้ป่วยทุกคนบันทึกความรุนแรงของอาการทางจมูกทุกวันเป็นเวลา 7 วัน หลังจากนั้นแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็นสองกลุ่มตามความรุนแรงของอาการของจมูก คือเป็นกลุ่มที่มีอาการน้อย (คะแนนรวมของอาการทางจมูกต่ำกว่า 2) และกลุ่มที่มีอาการมาก (คะแนนรวมของอาการทางจมูกตั้งแต่ 2 ขึ้นไป) ผู้ป่วยในแต่ละกลุ่มถูกสุ่มให้ยาบูดโซไนด์ 2 ขนาดคือขนาด 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อวัน และขนาด 400 ไมโครกรัมต่อวัน โดยการสุ่มแบบบล็อกขนาด 4 คน โดยให้ยาเป็นระยะเวลานาน 3 สัปดาห์ ประเมินประสิทธิผลของยาสองขนาดด้วยอาการของผู้ป่วยโดยให้คะแนนเป็น 4 มาตร และภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดจากยาพ่นจมูก ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อประเมินผลหลังจากใช้ยาพ่นครบ 1, 2 และ 3 สัปดาห์ พบว่าการใช้ยาบูดีโซไนด์ขนาด 400 ไมโครกรัมต่อวันได้ผลในการควบคุมอาการทางจมูกได้ดีกว่าการใช้ขนาด 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อวันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งทาง ด้านสถิติและคลินิกในทุกสัปดาห์ เมื่อใช้สถิติ Generalized Estimated Equations สำหรับวิเคราะห์การวัดผลแบบทวินาม ซึ่งวัดทุกวันหลังจากใช้ยาครบ 3 สัปดาห์ก็พบว่าขนาดยา 400 ไมโครกรัมต่อวันได้ผลดีกว่าขนาด 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อวันคิดเป็น 1.2 เท่า โดยมีช่วงระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% อยู่ระหว่าง 1.01-1.40 เท่า ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทังทาง สถิติและทางคลินิกของภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เถิดจากยาพ่นทั้ง 2 ขนาด
Share
COinS