Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hemodynamic and clinical effects of enalapril in management of children with congestive heart failure : a randomized, placebo-controlled study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโลหิตพลศาสตร์และผลทางคลินิก ในการบริหารยาอีนาลาพริลในผู้ป่วยเด็ก ที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายกับวิธีที่ใช้กันดั้งเดิม : การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Supornchai Kongpatanakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1133
Abstract
Objective: To assess hemodynamic and clinical effects of Enalapril in treating children with congestive heart failure and possible side effects of Enalapril in pediatric population. Design: A randomized placebo controlled clinical study. Setting: Children’s Hospital of Shanghai Medical University. Patients: Eighty-four consecutive children diagnosed with congestive heart failure were stratified into 2 strata according to whether congestive heart failure was caused by congenital heart disease or by impaired systolic function. Within each stratum, patients were randomly assigned into the Enalapril + conventional therapy (Enalapril group n=42) or placebo + conventional group (controlled group, n=42). Intervention: Both group at least had conventional therapy 48 hours before study started. Enalapril group then were added Enalapril from 0.1 ma/kg/day (day 1): 0.15 mg/kg/day (day2) to 0.25 mg/kg/day. Dosage at 0.25 mg/kg/day maintained while patients were tolerated during the study. Patients in controlled group continued their conventional therapy plus placebo. Results: After two weeks treatment both group showed a significant improvement in their cardiac contractility and clinical symptoms and signs. Cardiac contractility index increased significantly. And heart rate, respiratory rate, liver size decreased significantly within each group after treatment (p<0.05) Enalapril group had an additional achievement to compare with controlled group. Enalapril group showed a further improvement of increasing 22%(95% CI: 3%-41%) more patients whose cardiac contractility had been back to normal range. Enalapril group also showed a significant additional improvement of increasing VCFc, reducing heart rate, respiratory rate, live size compared with controlled group. Though significant reduction of cardiacthoracic ratio and gaining body weight did happen in enalapril group, but statistically no difference when compared with the controlled group. No severe side effects had been found during study period. Sodium, potassium slightly increased and creatinine, urea slightly decreased after treatment in both groups. Blood pressure dropped mildly with no significant difference within and between group. Conclusion: Enalapril in conjunction with conventional therapy in treating children with congestive heart failure can provide additional hemodynamic and clinical improvements compared with conventional therapy alone. In order to evaluate its long term effects and economic impact, a further long term clinical trial is necessary.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินผลทางโลหิตพลศาสตร์ และผลทางคลินิกของ enalapril ในการรักษา ผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย และผลข้างเคียงของยาที่อาจเกิดขึ้น รูปแบบการทดลอง : การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง สถานที่ทำวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลเด็กของ Shanghai Medical University ผู้ป่วย : ผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคว่ามีภาวะของหัวใจวาย จำนวน 84 ราย ถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามสาเหตุของภาวะหัวใจวายที่มีเกิดมาจากโรคหัวใจที่เป็นมาแต่กำเนิด หรือจาก impaired systolic function ผู้ป่วยในแต่ละกลุ่มถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับยา enalapril ร่วมกับวิธีที่ใช้รักษาในปัจจุบันจำนวน 42 ราย อีกกลุ่มได้รับยาหลอกร่วมกับวิธีที่ใช้รักษาในปัจจุบันจำนวน 42 รายเช่นเดียวกัน การรักษา : ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้รับการรักษาที่ใช้รักษาในปัจจุบันนาน 48 ชั่วโมง ก่อนที่จะเริ่มทำการทดลองในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ enalapril จะได้รับยา enalapril ขนาด 0.1 มก./กก./วัน ในวันแรก แล้วเพิ่มขนาดเป็น 0.15 มก./กก./วัน ในวันที่ 2 จากนั้นเพิ่มเป็น 0.25 มก./กก./วัน โดยกำหนดให้ขนาด 0.25 มก./กก./วัน เป็นขนาดที่จะคงไว้ถ้าผู้ป่วยทนได้ ในระหว่างการทดลอง สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมให้การรักษาแบบปัจจุบันร่วมกับยาหลอก ผลการรักษา : หลังการรักษา 2 สัปดาห์ ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีผลการรักษาที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งทางด้าน cardiac contractility เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ, อัตราการหายใจ และขนาดของตับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กลุ่มที่ได้รับยา enalapril มีผลการรักษาดีขึ้น 22%(95% CI:3%-41%) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีค่า cardiac contractility ที่กลับเข้าสู่เกณฑ์ปกติ รวมทั้งมีค่า VCFc สูงขึ้น และการทดลงของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ, อัตราการหายใจ และขนาดของตับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งนี้ไม่มีอาการอันไม่พึงประสงค์ที่รุนแรงระหว่างที่ทำการทดลอง โดยพบค่าของ Na⁺ | K⁺ เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ค่าของ creatinine และ urea ลดลงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้หลังการรักษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีระดับของความดันโลหิตที่ลดลงเล็กน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปการทดลอง : การใช้ยา enalapril ร่วมกับการรักษาที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันในเด็กที่มีภาวะของหัวใจวายนั้น มีผลทำให้โลหิตพลศาสตร์และผลทางคลินิกดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการรักษาที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน สำหรับการประเมินผลการรักษาระยะยาวทางด้านผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจนั้นจำเป็นต้องทำการทดลองทางคลินิกที่มีการติดตามยาวนานต่อไป
Creative Commons License