Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Incomplete information and common stock return : the case of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางข่าวสารและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญ : กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charlie Charoenwong
Second Advisor
Aekkachai Nittayagasetwat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1210
Abstract
Merton (1987) stated that the market is not complete,information is not instantaneously available and disseminated toall investors. As a result it incurs cost of incomplete information, and the systematic risk is not the only factor that affects the expected return as in the Capital Asset Pricing Model -CAPM (Sharpe (1963,1964), Treynor (1961), Mossin (1966).) The unsystematic risk, the firm size, and the investor base also havethe effect on the expected return. This study is conducted to mainly test Merton (1987)'s model whether the incomplete information has any effect on Thai Stock Market or not. Three empirical methods are employed namely the portfolio formation method, the ordinary least square regressionmodel, and the simultaneous regression method. All the stockstraded on the Main Board and Foreign Board are used from 1992 to1996. Portfolio formation method uses two control variables whichare the size proxied by the market value of the firms and the information effect proxied by number of analysts following thefirms from I/B/E/S Database. The results are inconclusive. Using the ordinary least square regression of annual abnormal return,the results confirm the study done by Merton (1987) that not only the systematic risk affects the expected return. However, the unsystematic risk does not show any significant effect. Firm sizeeffect is also detected with the higher return on the smallerfirms. This effect is consistent with Banz (1981), Reinganum(1981), and others but it is opposite to Merton. Incomplete information effect is not significantly found. Using the annual data from 1996 and 1997, the simultaneous regression is run having the stock return and number of analysts as the endogenous variables.The result shows that number of analysts have the positive effecton return but return does not affect number of analysts. The positive effect of incomplete information is against Merton, and others who find the negative effect. The rationale behind maybe because it takes some time for the information to be absorbed in the stock price in the Thai market. Also number of samples are quite small, with about 300-400 stocks traded during 1992 and 1996. And the trading of stocks on the Foreign Board is quite illiquid. As a result, to price any asset, the effect of incomplete information should be taken into consideration as well. CAPM should, therefore, be used with care for the Thai Market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Merton (1987) ได้ทำการศึกษาพบว่าตลาดมีความไม่สมบูรณ์เกิดขึ้นโดยการกระจายของข้อมูลข่าวสารไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นทันที และมีนักลงทุนบางกลุ่มเท่านั้นที่รู้ข่าวสารและสามารถทำกำไรจากข่าวสารนั้นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามนักลงทุนจำเป็นต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้ได้มาซึ่งข่าวสารนั้น ดังนั้น ในการคำนวณหาราคาและผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์ทุน (Capital Asset Pricing Model-CAPM (Sharpe(1963,1964),Treynor(1961), Mossin(1966)) จึงควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยอื่นนอกจากความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบ (Systematic risk) โดย Merton ได้ค้นพบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางข่าวสารคือ ความเสี่ยงที่ไม่เป็นระบบ (Non-systematic risk)ขนาดของบริษัท (Size) และขนาดของนักลงทุน (Investor Base) การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบรูปแบบของ Merton ว่าความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางข่าวสารมีผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยหรือไม่และปัจจัยอะไรที่ทำให้เกิดความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางข่าวสารนี้ วิธีการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น3 วิธีคือ การจัดหุ้นเป็นกลุ่มตามตัวแปรควบคุม (Portfolio formation) การใช้สมการถดถอย (Ordinary Least Square Regression) และการใช้สมการที่ตัวแปรตามใน 2 สมการมีความสัมพันธ์กัน (Simultaneous Regression) โดยทำการศึกษาหุ้นทุกตัวทั้งบนกระดานหลักและกระดานต่างประเทศ ตั้งแต่ปี 2535 ถึง 2539 สำหรับวิธีแรก ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการควบคุมการจัดหุ้นเป็นกลุ่มเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราผลตอบแทนของแต่ละกลุ่มคือ ขนาดของบริษัท และขนาดของนักลงทุน ตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนขนาดของนักลงทุนคือ จำนวนของนักวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ทำการติดตามหุ้นตัวนั้นๆ โดยนำข้อมูลนี้มาจากฐานข้อมูล I/B/E/Sผลที่ได้จากการทำวิธีนี้ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจนว่าความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางข่าวสารมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนหุ้นสามัญหรือไม่และเป็นไปในทิศทางใดผลจากสมการถดถอยคือนอกจากความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบมีผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนหุ้นสามัญแล้ว ขนาดของบริษัทก็มีผลกระทบโดยบริษัทที่มีขนาดเล็กจะให้ผลตอบแทนมากกว่าบริษัทที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า ซึ่งผลนี้สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาก่อนนี้โดย Banz (1981), Reinganum(1981) และอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามผลที่ได้นี้ตรงข้ามกับผลจากรูปแบบของ Merton ในขณะเดียวกันวิธีนี้ไม่พบว่าขนาดของนักลงทุนมีผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนหุ้นสามัญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญวิธีสุดท้ายคือ การใช้สมการที่ตัวแปรตาม 2 สมการมีความสัมพันธ์กัน โดยตัวแปรตามที่ทำการศึกษานี้คืออัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญ และขนาดของนักลงทุน โดยทำการศึกษาในช่วงปี 2539 ถึง 2540 วิธีนี้พบว่าทั้งบนกระดานหลักและกระดานต่างประเทศความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางข่าวสารมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนหุ้นสามัญในทิศทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยอัตราผลตอบแทนจะมากขึ้นถ้าขนาดของนักลงทุนเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามผลที่ได้นี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับผลจากรูปแบบของ Merton เหตุผลอาจเป็นเพราะจำนวนข้อมูลที่ใช้ค่อนข้างน้อย สภาพคล่องของหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศมีไม่มาก และตลาดไม่สามารถสะท้อนถึงผลกระทบของข้อมูลข่าวสารต่อราคาหุ้นได้ทันที ดังนั้นนักลงทุนที่มีข่าวสารจึงยังสามารถทำกำไรจากข่าวสารนั้นๆ ได้ กล่าวโดยรวมคือในการคำนวณหาราคาหรืออัตราผลตอบแทนของทรัพย์สินทุน ควรคำนึงถึงผลกระทบของความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางข่าวสารด้วย
ISBN
9743325484
Share
COinS