Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species composition of fish in mangrove canals as reflected from coastal land use at Trat Bay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบชนิดของปลาในคลองที่ผ่านป่าชายเลน ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการใช้ที่ดินชายฝั่งบริเวณอ่าวตราด
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphol Sudara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1270
Abstract
The study on species composition of fish in 3 mangrove canals at Trat Bay was conducted during wet season (Aug.-Oct. 97) and dry season (Dec. 97-Feb. 98). All 111 species from 47 families of fish were collected by push net and drift gill net. Basing on the visual interpretation of LAND SAT-TM image of Trat Bay in 1987, 1992 and 1997, the different coastal land use on the both sides of 3 mangrove canals caused the different environment of those canals and reflected in different species composition of fish found. Total 95 species of fish were fond from Bangphra Canal, which runs through the natural recovery mangrove and without shrimp farming on both sides. The index value of species diversity of fish found from this canal was 2.54 in wet season and 3.10 in dry season. Seventy-five species of fish were found from Thaprik Canal, which runs through the destructive mangrove and almost of shrimp farming area on the both sides. The index value of species diversity of fish found from the canal was 2.41 in wet season and 3.02 in dry season. A total of 80 species of fish were found from Thaleuan Canal, which was covered with the abundant natural mangrove and without shrimp farming on the both sides. However, the inner part of the canal was installed by wafer gate, which was opened in wet season and might affect to the distribution of fish, resulting from the lowest species, 39 species, found from Thaleuan Canal in the same season. The index value of species diversity of fish found from the canal was 2.24 in wet season and 2.83 in dry season. From the statistical analysis, total weight of fish collected by push net in both seasons of 3 canals was not different but total weight of fish collected by drift gill net in both seasons of 3 canals was significantly different (P<0.05) The CPUE by drift gill net was 0.12 kg/hr. from Bangphra Canal, 0.09 kg/hr. from Thaprik Canal and 0.06 kg/hr. from Thaleuan Canal. The results of the regression and correlation coefficient analysis showed that species number of fish had relationship with surface and bottom salinity, bottom DO, surface pH, concentration of surface P043- and zooplankton volume.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบชนิดของปลาในคลองที่ผ่านป่าชายเลนทั้ง 3 คลองบริเวณอ่าวตราด ในฤดูน้ำมาก (ส.ค.-ต.ค.40) และฤดูน้ำน้อย (ธ.ค.40-ก.พ.41) พบปลาทั้งหมด 111 ชนิด จาก 47 ครอบครัว จากการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยอวนรุนและอวนลอย และจากการประเมินพื้นที่จากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมบริเวณอ่าวตราดในปี 2530, 2535 และ 2540 พบว่าการใช้ที่ดินชายฝั่งที่แตกต่างกันบริเวณริมสองฝั่งคลองของทั้ง 3 คลอง ส่งผลให้สภาพแวดล้อมของทั้ง 3 คลองแตกต่างกัน และสะท้อนให้เห็นได้จากการพบองค์ประกอบชนิดของปลาที่แตกต่างกันของทั้ง 3 คลอง พบปลาทั้งหมด 95 ชนิดจากคลองบางพระ ซึ่งไหลผ่านป่าชายเลนที่ถูกปล่อยให้ฟื้นฟูเองตามธรรมชาติและไม่มีการทำนากุ้งบริเวณริมสองฝั่งคลอง ส่วนดัชนีความหลากหลายชนิดของปลาที่พบมีค่า 2.54 ในฤดูน้ำมาก และ 3.10 ในฤดูน้ำน้อย ในขณะเดียวกัน พบปลาทั้งหมด 75 ชนิดจากคลองท่าพริก ซึ่งไหลผ่านป่าชายเลนที่ถูกทำลายและพื้นที่นากุ้งบริเวณริมสองฝั่งคลอง สำหรับดัชนีความหลากชนิดของปลาที่พบจากคลองท่าพริกมีค่า 2.41 ในฤดูน้ำมาก และ 3.02 ในฤดูน้ำน้อย ขณะที่พบปลาทั้งหมด 80 ชนิดจากคลองท่าเลื่อน ซึ่งพื้นที่ริมสองฝั่งคลองถูกปกคลุมด้วยป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติที่อุดมสมบูรณ์และไม่มีการทำนากุ้งบริเวณริมสองฝั่งคลอง อย่างไรก็ตามด้านในสุดของคลองท่าเลื่อนถูกกั้นด้วยประตูน้ำซึ่งจะเปิดระบายน้ำในฤดูน้ำมากและอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการกระจายของปลา โดยพบปลาน้อยที่สุดเพียง 39 ชนิดในคลองนี้ในฤดูเดียวกัน ส่วนดัชนีความหลากชนิดของปลาที่พบมีค่า 2.24 ในฤดูน้ำมาก และ 2.83 ในฤดูน้ำน้อย จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าน้ำหนักรวมของปลาที่เก็บด้วยอวนรุน ใน 2 ฤดูกาลของทั้ง 3 คลองไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่น้ำหนักรวมของปลาที่เก็บด้วยอวนลอยใน 2 ฤดูกาลของทั้ง 3 คลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) โดยมีปริมาณต่อหนึ่งหน่วยการจับด้วยอวนลอย 0.12 กก/ชม. จากคลองบางพระ 0.09 กก/ชม. จากคลองท่าพริก และ 0.06 กก/ชม. จากคลองท่าเลื่อน จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยและสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ พบว่าจำนวนชนิดของปลามีความสัมพันธ์กับความเค็มที่ผิวน้ำและพื้นที่ท้องน้ำ, ปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายน้ำที่พื้นที่ท้องน้ำ, ความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ผิวน้ำ, ความเข้มข้นของฟอสเฟตที่ผิวน้ำ และปริมาตรแพลงค์ตอนสัตว์
Creative Commons License