Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A feasibility study of investing bunker oil equipment for oil company's customers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนเพื่อติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สำหรับน้ำมันเตาให้แก่ลูกค้าของบริษัทน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Second Advisor
Montipa Hansasuta
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1244
Abstract
At present, every company that wants to invest in expensive projects have to analyse and calculate a feasibility of the project before investment. This feasibility study will protect ride that will occur after the project finishes. Same as oil companies, they would like to invest for their customers who need to use fuel oil in production. In this dissertation, the fuel oil grade A is studied. Because each factory consumes high volume of fuel oil per month, so the oil companies would like to offer storage tanks for the customers. This offer will make the customers choose the service from each oil company. There are two sizes of storage tanks that are studied in this dissertation. From the feasibility study, this dissertation studied about factors that affect the investment of the oil companies and studied the feasibility of project. Conservative method is applied in this study. It used the least values of the factors from past records. So, the result from this study is the least values when it is compared with the actual result values from the future records. After study, the result of this dissertation shows that it is economically worth the investment. When the result shows like this, the actual result that calculated from the actual factor values will be covered the investment faster than the result from conservative method. Because this dissertation would like to offer the best benefit for oil companies, the charts of unit margin and volume of fuel oil grade A per month as Net Present Value equal to zero for each storage tank are calculated. These charts can help oil companies set the least margin that can cover the expense of storage tanks at the end of year 5th of the project. Especially, if oil companies set the margin more than the basic margin, it will cover the expense faster.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้บริษัทที่คิดจะลงทุนในโครงการที่ต้องมีการลงทุนในจำนวนเงินที่สูงจะต้องวิเคราะห์และคำนวณถึงความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการที่จะลงทุนก่อน เพื่อป้องกันความเสี่ยงอันได้แก่ความไม่คุ้มทุนในการลงทุนหลังจากที่อายุของโครงการจบลง เช่นเดียวกันบริษัทน้ำมันแต่ละบริษัทก็ต้องมีการลงทุนให้แก่ลูกค้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง บริษัทน้ำมันที่มีการจำหน่ายน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงให้แก่ลูกค้ากลุ่มโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่จะเป็นต้องมีการใช้เชื้อเพลิงในการผลิต ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะขอกล่าวถึงน้ำมันเตาชนิด A เนื่องจากจำนวนการใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงของแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมมีปริมาณการใช้ที่มากในแต่ละเดือน ดังนั้นบริษัทน้ำมันแต่ละรายจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องเสนอ บริการติดตั้งถังเก็บน้ำมันแก่ลูกค้า ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ขอกล่าวเฉพาะถังน้ำมันที่มีขนาด 15,000 ลิตร และ 20,000 ลิตร เพื่อเป็นการชักชวนให้ลูกค้าใช้บริการของบริษัทน้ำมันของตัวเอง การลงทุนในแต่ละโครงการของบริษัทน้ำมัน จำเป็นที่จะต้องคิดถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุน เพื่อให้การลงทุนเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่าเพื่อเป็นการตอบสนองความจำเป็นในการประเมินการลงทุนในแต่ละโครงการวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงสิ่งที่เป็นปัจจัยในการลงทุนของบริษัทน้ำมัน และวิเคราะห์ถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนของโครงการสำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำวิธีแบบอนุรักษ์มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งวิธีดังกล่าวจะนำค่าต่ำสุดของปัจจัยดังที่ได้กล่าว ข้างต้นจากข้อมูลในอดีตมาคำนวณ ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์นี้จะมีค่าต่ำสุดเช่นกันเมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่เป็นจริงที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต หลังจากทำการวิเคราะห์ทำให้ทราบว่าการลงทุนติดตั้งถังน้ำมันนี้เป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มทุนมาก อันเนื่องมาจากผลกำไรที่ได้จากการจำหน่ายน้ำมันเตาชนิด A เมื่อผลที่ได้จากวิธีอนุรักษ์เป็นดังนี้ผลที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตโดยคำนวณจากข้อมูลในอนาคตยิ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนดังกล่าวเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มทุนมากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นเพื่อให้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีประโยชน์แก่บริษัทน้ำมันมากยิ่งขึ้น หลังจากที่ทราบว่าการลงทุนดังกล่าวเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่าแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงใคร่ขอเสนอกราฟ และผลที่แสดงถึงกำไรจากการขายน้ำมันต่อหน่วย และจำนวนการใช้น้ำมันของลูกค้าในแต่ละเดือน โดยที่กราฟนี้ถูกคำนวณจากพื้นฐานของมูลค่าปัจจุบันของ ผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนสุทธิ (Net Present Value) เท่ากับศูนย์ ซึ่งกราฟดังกล่าวจะทำให้ทางบริษัทน้ำมันตั้งกำไร เบื้องต้นได้ โดยขึ้นกับปริมาณน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่ลูกค้ามีการกำหนดใช้ต่อเดือน โดยหลังจากสิ้นสุดปีที่ห้า กำไรที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะพอดีกับเงินที่ได้ลงทุนไป ณ ปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นถ้าทางบริษัทน้ำมันตั้งกำไรไว้สูงกว่ากำไรเบื้องต้นดังกล่าว ก็ยิ่งจะร่นระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนให้เร็วขึ้น
Creative Commons License