Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A feasibility study of waste exchange in Bangpoo Industrial Estate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนของเสีย ในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปู
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatchai Sumitra
Second Advisor
Catherine Nandidhabha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1243
Abstract
The objective of this research is to find the possibility of wastes exchanging among factories in Bangpoo Industrial Estate and to develop a database for further waste management in the Estate.Information on type and amount of waste generated waste, raw material used, production process and current waste management practice of factories in Bangpoo Industrial Estate was collected by using questionnaire and sampled interview. Analysis of feasibility in exchanging waste was done by considering benefits and costs ratio based on 4 scenarios. Scenario 1, the present status, is the basis of calculation. Amount of supplied waste is reduced by 20% from the basis in scenario 2. There is an increase in operation and transportation costs by 20% in scenario 3. And scenario 4 is the combination of scenario 2 and scenario 3. Benefits of waste exchange was determined in term of the amount of saving from selling waste to waste brokers, and new material costs. Costs of waste exchange was calculated from transportation and operation costs. Type and amount of wastes which have potential to be exchanged among factories in Bangpoo Industrial Estate are 450 t/y for shrimp shell & tail, 12.5 t/y for cotton scrap, 6.5 t/y for fabric scrap, 2,206.08 t/y for glass scrap, 12 t/y for poly vinyl chloride (PVC) scrap, 990 t/y for spent sand, 80.868-104.268 t/y for PP scrap, 69.75 t/y for aluminium scrap, 8,971.402-11,199.546 t/y for steel scrap, 23,106 unit/y for empty steel drum, 12.24 t/y for nylon scrap, 688.2 t/y for polyester scrap, 9-27 t/y for high density polyethylene (HDPE) scrap, and 18,023.364-18,126.44 t/y for paper scrap.The benefits and costs ratio (B/C) for exchanging waste are :Scenario 1 B/C ratio are 5.21, 2.17, 4.29, 2.29, 65.14, 24.91, 10.66, 4.94, 0.82, 3.4, 81, and 6.53 for cotton scrap, fabric scrap, glass scrap, spent sand, PP scrap, aluminium scrap, steel scrap, empty steel drum, nylon scrap, polyester scrap, HDPE scrap, and paper scrap respectively. The B/C ratio of exchanging shrimp shell & tell and PVC scrap are not calculated since these waste are currently exchanged between factories in Bangpoo Industrial Estate.Scenario 2 B/C ratio of above mentioned wastes are 4.17,1.73, 3.43, 2.75, 52.11, 19.93, 10.23, 5.13, 0.66, 2.72, 64.8, and 6.62, respectively.Scenario 3 B/C ratio of above mentioned wastes are 4.34, 1.81, 3.57, 1.91, 54.28, 20.76, 8.88, 4.12, 0.68, 2.83, 67.5, and 5.44, respectively.Scenario 4 B/C ratio of above mentioned wastes are 3.47, 1.44, 2.86, 2.29, 43.43, 16.61, 8.53, 4.23, 0.55, 2.27, 54, and 5.52, respectively.From the results of B/C ratio it can be concluded that cotton scrap, fabric scrap, glass scrap, spent sand, PP scrap, aluminium scrap, steel scrap, empty steel drum, nylon scrap, polyester scrap, HDPE scrap, and paper scrap are feasible to be exchanged among factories in Bangpoo Industrial Estate since the benefits are higher than costs for all scenarios. Nylon scrap is not feasible to be exchanged among factories in Bangpoo Industrial Estate since the costs are higher than benefits for all scenarios.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ของการแลกเปลี่ยนของเสียระหว่างโรงงานในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูและเพื่อสร้างฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการจัดการของเสียในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับชนิดและปริมาณของเสียและวัตถุดิบ กระบวนการผลิต และการจัดการของเสียในปัจจุบันถูกรวบรวม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสุ่มตัวอย่างโรงงานเพื่อสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทำโดยการพิจารณาสัดส่วนผลได้และผลเสียใน 4 สถานการณ์ สถานการณ์ที่ 1 เป็นสถานการณ์พื้นฐานซึ่งเป็นสภาพในปัจจุบัน สถานการณ์ที่ 2 ปริมาณของของเสีย จะลดลง 20% จากสถานการณ์ที่ 1 สถานการณ์ที่ 3 ค่าขนส่งและค่าใช้จ่ายอื่น ๆ เพิ่มขึ้น 20% จากสถานการณ์ที่ 1 สถานการณ์ ที่ 4 รวมผลกระทบของสถานการณ์ที่ 2 และ 3 ผลได้พิจารณาจากการประหยัดจากส่วนต่างของกำไรจากการขายของเสียให้คน กลาง และจากค่าวัตถุดิบ ผลเสียจะพิจารณาจากค่าขนส่งและค่าใช้จ่ายอื่น ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น ชนิดและปริมาณของของเสียที่มีศักยภาพที่ จะแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างโรงงานในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปู คือ หัวและเปลือกกุ้ง 450 ตัน/ปี เศษฝ้าย 12.5 ตัน/ปี เศษผ้า 6.5 ตัน/ปี เศษกระจก 2,206.08 ตัน/ปี เศษพีวีซี 12 ตัน/ปี ทรายจากแบบหล่อ 990 ตัน/ปี เศษ PP 80.868-104.268 ตัน/ปี เศษอลูมิเนียม 69.75 ตัน/ปี เศษเหล็ก 8,971.402-11,199.546 ตัน/ปี ถังเหล็กที่ใช้แล้ว 23,106 ตัน/ปี เศษไนลอน 12.24 ตัน/ปี เศษโพลีเอสเตอร์ 688.2 ตัน/ปี เศษ HDPE 9-27 ตัน/ปี เศษกระดาษ 18,023.364-18,126.444 ตัน/ปีการคำนวนสัดส่วนผลได้และผลเสีย (B/C ratio) สำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนของเสีย ได้ผลดังนี้สถานการณ์ที่ 1 B/C ratio คือ 5.21, 2.17, 4.29, 2.29, 65.14, 24.91, 10.66, 4.94, 0.82, 3.4, 81 และ 6.53 สำหรับเศษฝ้าย เศษผ้า เศษกระจก ทรายจากแบบหล่อ เศษ PP เศษอลูมิเนียม เศษเหล็ก ถังเหล็กที่ใช้แล้ว เศษไนลอน เศษโพลีเอสเตอร์ เศษ HDPE และเศษกระดาษ หัวและเปลือกกุ้งและเศษพีวีซีไม่มีการคำนวน B/C ratio เพราะว่าปัจจุบันมีการแลกเปลี่ยนอยู่แล้วสถานการณ์ที่ 2 B/C ratio ของของเสียที่ระบุข้างต้น คือ 4.17, 1.73, 3.43, 2.75, 52.1 1, 19.93, 10.23, 5.13, 0.66, 2.72, 64.8 และ 6.62 ตามลำดับสถานการณ์ที่ 3 B/C ratio ของของเสียที่ระบุข้างต้น คือ 4.34, 1.81, 3.57, 1.91, 54.28, 20.76, 8.88, 4.12, 0.68, 2.83, 67.5 และ 5.44 ตามลำดับสถานการณ์ที่ 4 B/C ratio ของของเสียที่ระบุข้างต้น คือ are 3.47, 1.44, 2.86, 2.29, 43.43, 16.61, 8.53, 4.23, 0.55, 2.27, 54 และ 5.52 ตามลำดับจากผลของ B/C ratio สรุปได้ว่าเศษฝ้าย เศษผ้า เศษกระจก ทรายจากแบบหล่อ เศษ PP เศษอลูมิเนียม เศษเหล็ก ถังเหล็กที่ใช้แล้ว เศษโพลีเอสเตอร์ เศษ HDPE และเศษกระดาษ มีความเป็นไปได้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างโรงงานในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูเพราะว่าผลได้มากกว่าผลเสียสำหรับทุกสถานการณ์ เศษไนลอนไม่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างโรงงานในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูเพราะว่าผลได้น้อยกว่าผลเสียสำหรับทุกสถานการณ์
Share
COinS