Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Product quality improvement for end users : a case study of harness wire and connector assembly factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพสินค้าสำหรับลูกค้า ในกรณีศึกษาของโรงงานประกอบแผงต่อสายเครื่องควบคุมไฟฟ้าและขั้วต่อปลายไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thaveesangsakulthai
Second Advisor
Setthasorn Charoenphanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1099
Abstract
Improves product quality of harness wire so as to fulfil customer requirement in an electronic assembly factory. Product quality is a competitive advantage. This case study focused on harness wire and emphasise on the improvement of manufacturing area. Analysis of current quality control in Molex Thailand was done in the first stage. Then FMEA technique was selected to prevent, reduce and eliminate potential and known failures of the existing products in order to reduce customer complaints. The case study was an implementation of FMEA technique. Starting to seek the quality criteria from customer complaints record by Pareto diaigram to find out the critical quality criteria and selected five part number to run FMEA program according to its value and occurrence. Top commitment from management level and training were significant important at the beginning of this study. Setting up FMEA team was done after top management commitment. Workmanship standard and sampling plan were improved during FMEA program and came out with standard procedures for quality product improvement for the end users after FMEA implementation. the result of this FMEA implementation show 43.76 percent reduction of customer complaint items in manufacturing area comparing between 1997 and 1998. After FMEA implementation, standard procedures came out to prevent and solve selected quality criteria. This study got seven cases standard procedures. From case I-case VII, FMEA team came out the standard procedure for setting up crimping machine, the standard procedure for preventive maintenance level II and level III, the standard procedure for crimping specification and tolerance analysis, the standard procedure for tighten sampling plan and reduced sampling plan, the standard procedure for continuity test, the standard procedure for color cable checker and the standard procedure new carton respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของสายเครื่องควบคุมไฟฟ้า เพื่อที่จะบรรลุความต้องการของลูกค้าในโรงงานประกอบชิ้นส่วนอิเล็คโทรนิกส์ คุณภาพสินค้าเป็นข้อได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน เน้นการปรับปรุงด้านกิจกรรมในโรงงาน โดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์เครื่องมือการควบคุมคุณภาพในปัจจุบันของบริษัท หลังจากนั้นทดลองใช้ FMEA เทคนิคในการป้องกัน ลด และกำจัดข้อผิดพลาดที่เคยเกิดขึ้น และข้อผิดพลาดที่มีโอกาสที่จะเกิดขึ้นสำหรับสินค้าที่ขายอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อที่จะลดคำร้องจากลูกค้า กรณีศึกษานี้ได้ทดลองใช้ FMEA เทคนิคเริ่มจากการหาข้อมูลเกณฑ์คุณภาพจากคำร้องจากลูกค้าโดยใช้พาเรโต้ไดแกรมเพื่อจะหาเกณฑ์คุณภาพที่ต้องระมัดระวังโดยพิจารณาถึงสองสิ่งคือ ตัวเงิน และการเกิดขึ้นของเกณฑ์คุณภาพ การส่งเสริมจากผู้บริหารระดับสูง และการฝึกอบรมเป็นสิ่งที่ได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นของกรณีศึกษานี้ การจัดตั้ง FMEA ทีมก็ตามมาหลังจากได้รับการสนับสนุนจากฝ่ายบริหารมาตรฐานฝีมือของสินค้า และได้ถูกปรับปรุงแผนการสุ่มตัวอย่างระหว่างการดำเนิน FMEA เทคนิคจนเกิดมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานสำหรับการปรับปรุงเกณฑ์คุณภาพเพื่อให้ได้สินค้าคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลจาก FMEA เทคนิค จากผลการดำเนิน FMEA เทคนิค คำร้องจากลูกค้าได้ลดลงร้อยละ 43.76 โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่งปี 2540 และปี 2541 มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานสำหรับการปรับปรุงเกณฑ์คุณภาพมี 7 กรณี ซึ่งได้แก่ดังต่อไปนี้ กรณีที่ 1 คือมาตรฐานการติดตั้งเครื่องย้ำสายไฟฟ้า กรณีที่ 2 คือมาตรฐานการบำรุงรักษาแบบป้องกันระดับ 2 และระดับ 3 กรณีที่ 3 คือมาตรฐานการย้ำสายไฟฟ้า และการวิเคราะห์ tolerance กรณีที่ 4 คือมาตรฐานการสุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง แบบกวดขันขึ้น และผ่อนปรนลง กรณีที่ 5 คือมาตรฐานการทดสอบการติดต่อทางไฟฟ้าของสายควบคุมไฟฟ้า กรณีที่ 6 คือมาตรฐานการตรวจสอบสีสายไฟโดยเครื่องตรวจสีสายไฟ กรณีที่ 7 คือมาตรฐานของกล่องกระดาษ
Creative Commons License