Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interaction of calix[4]arene derivatives towards anions and organic molecules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบคาลิก[4]ซารีนกับแอนไอออนและโมเลกุลอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1263
Abstract
Two new compounds, 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylenediamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (5a) and 25,27-di-(4-pyridylmethoxy)-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (6) have been synthesized. 1H-NMR titration experiments in chloroform-d or methanol-d4 were used to investigate the hydrogen bonding interaction. Complexation studies of diaza benzo crown p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene containing ethylene, propylene and butylene linkages (linkages (ligands (5a), (5b) and (5c), respectively) were carried out with various anions such as chloride, bromide, iodide, nitrate, carbonate, sulfate and phosphate. The complexation induced shift could not be observed. Ligand (6) containing hydrogen bond acceptors was investigated the hydrogen bonding interaction towards neutral molecules containing a wide varieties of hydrogen bond donors such as 1,3-dialdehyde-crown-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (ligand (2-1) and (2-2)), acetylacetone, 1,2-diaminoethane, 2,6-diaminopyridine, catechol, resorcinol, hydroquinone, phthalic acid, isophthalic acid and terephthalic acid. Ligand (6) was able to form complexes with catechol, resorcinol (log K > 20.8) and phthalic acid (log K = 5.41) in 1:4, 1:1 and 1:1 fashions, respectively. Comparison studie between catechol and phthalic acid suggested that ligand (6) formed a stronger complex with phthalic acid. In addition, the possible structures in the solutions of (6) catechol, (6) resorcinol and (6) phthalic acid were deduced from NOESY and ROESY.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการสังเคราะห์สารใหม่สองชนิดคือ 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylene diamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (5a) และ 25,27-di-(4-pyridylmethoxy)-p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (6) การศึกษาอันตรกิริยาพันธะไฮโดรเจนกระทำโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) ในเมธานอล-d4 หรือคลอโรฟอร์ม-d การศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออน เช่น เกลือโซเดียมของคลอไรด์, โบรไมด์, ไอโอไดด์, ไนเตรต, คาร์บอเนต, ซัลเฟต และฟอสเฟต กับสารประกอบ ไดเอซา เบนโซ คราวน์ พาราเทอร์เชียลรีบิวทิลคาลิก[4]ซารีนที่ประกอบด้วยสะพานเชื่อมเอธิลีน, โพรพิลีน และบิวทิลีน เชื่อมระหว่างหมู่เอมีน (ลิแกนด์ (5a), (5b) และ (5c) ตามลำดับ) ไม่สังเกตพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณในโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และจากการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโมเลกุลอินทรีย์ซึ่งมีหมู่ให้พันธะไฮโดรเจน เช่น 1,3-dialdehyde crown p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (ลิแกนด์ (2-1) และ (2-2), acetylacetone, 1,2-diaminoethane, 2,6-diaminopyridine, catechol, resorcinol, hydroquinone, phthalic acid, isophthalic acid และ terephthalic acid กับลิแกนด์ (6) ซึ่งมีหมู่รับพันธะไฮโดรเจนในสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม-d พบว่า ลิแกนด์ (6) สามารถเลือกเกิดสารประกอบแบบ 1:4, 1:1 และ 1:1 กับ catechol, resorcinol (log K > 22.8) และ phthalic acid (log K = 5.41) ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบโดยวิธีโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ พบว่า phthalic acid เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับลิแกนด์ (6) ได้ดีกว่า catechol นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอโครงสร้างที่เป็นไปได้ในสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน (6) catechol, (6) resorcinol และ (6) phthalic acid ทั้งสามชนิดจาก NOESY และ ROESY ด้วย
Creative Commons License