Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of Plaunotol analogues from Geraniol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารเลียนแบบเปลาโนทอลจากเจอรานิออล
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1262
Abstract
Twelve new plaunotol analogues were synthesized from comercially available geraniol which were separated in two pathways according to their structures. 2, 6-Dimethyl-2, 6-octadien-1, 8-diol (4) has been synthesized by selenium dioxide hydroxylation as the key step. The synthesis of another new compounds composed of alkylation of malonateesters with geranyl chloride in the presence of base then second alkylation was carried out with halo-esters. The alkylation products were decarboxylated with neutral condition and reduced with lithium aluminium hydride to obtain corresponding alcohols. These compounds have been tested for their biological activity using cAMP phosphodiesterase. Some of these compounds showed modest inhibition of cAMP. Only four new compounds had enough activity to be able to determine their IC50 values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์สารเลียนแบบเปลาโนทอลชนิดใหม่ 12 ชนิด โดยเริ่มต้นจากเจอรานิออล โดยมีขั้นตอนแบ่งตามโครงสร้างของสารได้ 2 แนวทาง การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 2, 6-Dimethyl-2, 6-octadien-1, 8-diol (4) มีขั้นตอนที่สำคัญคือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชัน โดยใช้ selenium dioxide การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบชนิดใหม่ตัวอื่นๆ ประกอบด้วย ปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันของมาโลเนตเอสเทอร์ด้วยเจอรานิลคอลไรด์ จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันครั้งที่สองกับสารประกอบฮาโล-เอสเทอร์นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาทำปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันในสภาวะที่เป็นกลาง และรีดิวซ์ด้วยลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ได้สารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ นำสารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ที่ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้ cAMP phosphodiesterase สารประกอบบางชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง cAMP phosphodiesterase ปานกลาง มีสารประกอบชนิดใหม่เพียง 4 ชนิดที่สามารถหาค่า IC50 ได้
Creative Commons License