Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds of Sphaeranthus africanus Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของหญ้าค้อนกลอง Sphaeranthus africanus Linn.
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1261
Abstract
In a search for bioactive compounds of Sphaeranthus africamus Linn., chloroform and butanol crude extracts revealed high cytotoxicity against brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linn.) and various carcinoma cell lines. The separation of two active fractions led to the isolation of nine compounds : fridelan-3β-ol, mixture of steroids, 2-O-n-buthyl-β-fructopyranose, quercetagetin-3,6,7-trimethyl ether, quercetagetin-3,3’,7-trimethyl ether, quercetagetin-3,7-dimethyl ether, quercetin, 3α,-5β-diangeloxoyloxy-7-hydroxycarvotacetone and 2,4 α, 6β triangeloxoyloxy-5-(sec-propyl)-2-cyclohexenone (carvotacetone analogue). The last two compounds were found to be new compounds. The bioassay result indicated that both flavonoids and carvotacetone derivatives showed biological activities. Quercetagetin-3,6,7-trimethyl ether, quercetagetin-3,3’,7-trimethyl ether quercetagetin-3,7-dimethyl ether and quercetin inhibited cAMP at dose 10mg/ml with percentage inhibition of 75%, 50%, 42% and 87.5%, respectively. The 3α,5β-diangeloxoyloxy-7-hydroxycarvotacetone and 2,4α, 6β triangeloxoyloxy-5-(sec-propyl)-2-cyclohexenone showed cytotoxicity against brine shrimp with LC50 of 11.45 and 12.34 ug/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการเสาะหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของหญ้าค้อนกลอง Sphaeranthus africanus Linn. พบว่าสิ่งสกัดคลอโรฟอร์มและสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอลแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล (Artemia salina Linn.) และ คาร์ซิโนมาเซลล์ไลด์หลายชนิด สามารถแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดทั้งสอง ได้ 9 ชนิด คือ Fridelan-3β-ol ของผสมเตียรอยด์ 2-o-n-buthyl-β-fructopyranose, quercetin, 3 α, 5 β-diangeoloxoyloxy-7-hydroxycarvotacetone และ 2,4α, 6β-trangeoloxoyloxy-5-(sec-propyl)-2-cyclohexenone (carvotacetone analog) ซึ่งสารสองชนิดหลังเป็นสารใหม่ ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของหญ้าค้อนกลอง พบว่า สารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ และ อนุพันธ์ของ cavotacetone มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สาราประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ quercetagetin-3,6,7-trimethyl ether, quercetagetin-3,3’,7-trimethyl ether, quercetagetin-3,7-dimethyl ether และ quercetin แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง ไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีที่ความเข้มข้น 10mg/ml โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งตามลำดับ ดังนี้ 75%, 50%, 42%, 87.5% นอกจากนี้ 3α, 5β-diangeoloxoyloxy-7-hydroxycarvotacetone และ 2,4α,6β-triangeloxoyloxy-5-(sec-propyl)-2-cyclohexenone ยังแสดงความเป้นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลโดยค่า LC50 มีค่า 11.45 ug/ml และ 12.34 ug/ml ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS