Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an effective speciation method of inorganic mercury(II) and organomercury compounds by HPLC with photodiode array detector
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีที่ยังผลในการจำแนกชนิดของสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ของปรอท (II) และสารประกอบปรอทอินทรีย์โดยเอชพีแอลพีแอลซีที่มีเครื่องตรวจวัดโฟโตไดโอดแอร์เรย์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varaporn Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1125
Abstract
In this study, high performance liquid chromatography with photodiode array detector was firstly proposed for the speciation of inorganic mercury(II), methylmercury, and phenylmercury using the combination of complexing agent and ion-pairing agent in mobile phase. Two mobile phase systems were investigated as the effective mobile phases for the speciation. The affected parameters on the separation and sensitivity were optimised. Inorganic mercury and methylmercury can successfully be separated within eight minutes using methanol-water (12:88% v/v) buffered with acetate buffer pH 3.00 containing 0.0075 M tetrabutylammonium bromide and 0.0050% v/v 2-mercaptoethano. The separation of inorganic mercury, methylmercury, and phenylmercury can be achieved within fourteen minutes using methanol-water (40:60% v/v) buffered with acetate buffer pH 5.00 containing 0.0040 M sodium hexanesulfonate and 0.0040% v/v 2-mercaptoethanol. The relative standard deviations of both systems were less than the acceptable values of the reference method. The detection limits of mercury commounds were also evaluated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้เสนอวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเครื่องตรวจวัดโฟโตไดโอดแอร์เรย์ โดยใช้การรวมของคอมเพล็กซ์ซิ่งเอเจนต์และไอออนแพร์ริ่งเอเจนต์ในเฟสเคลื่อนที่เป็นครั้งแรกในการจำแนกชนิดของปรอทอนินทรีย์(II) เมทิลเมอร์คิวรีและฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรี ได้ศึกษาเฟสเคลื่อนที่ที่มีประสิทธิผลสองระบบเพื่อการจำแนกชนิด ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่มีผลต่อการแยกและความไว วิธีนี้สามารถแยกปรอทอนินทรีย์และเมทิลเมอร์คิวรีได้สำเร็จภายในเวลาแปดนาที โดยใช้เมทานอล-น้ำ 12:88 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรที่มีเททระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ 0.0075 โมลาร์ และเมอร์แคพโทเอทานอล 0.0050 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรและปรับความเป็นกรดให้มีค่า 3.00 ด้วยแอซีเตตบัฟเฟอร์ การแยกของปรอทอนินทรีย์ เมทิลเมอร์คิวรีและฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีสำเร็จได้ภายในเวลาสิบสี่นาที โดยใช้เมทานอล-น้ำ 40:60 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรที่มีโซเดียมเฮกเซนซัลโฟเนต 0.0040 โมลาร์ และเมอร์แคพโทเอทานอล 0.0040 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรและปรับความเป็นกรดให้มีค่า 5.00 ด้วยแอซีเตตบัฟเฟอร์ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ทั้งสองระบบมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้ของวิธีมาตรฐาน ได้ประเมินค่าขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์ของสารประกอบปรอทด้วย
Creative Commons License