Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of epoxy polymer using Schiff's base metal complexes as crosslinking agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะประเภทชิฟเบสเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1124
Abstract
Nickel and zinc hexadentate Schiff's base metal complexes have been synthesized and used as crosslinking agents for the synthesis of metal-containing epoxy polymers. The metal complexes were obtained from metal acetates and ligand which was prepared from triethylenetetramine and salicylaldehyde. These metal complexes were characterized by elemental analysis, IR spectroscopy, 1H NMR, 13C NMR, mass spectrometry and X-ray crystallography. Crosslinking of diglycidyl ether of bisphenol-A (DGEBA) with the metal complexes and using tetrabutylammoniumhydroxide (Bu4NOH) as a catalyst gave the metal-containing epoxy polymers. The properties of metal-containing epoxy polymers were studied by using dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), differential scaning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and tensile testing. Ni-containing epoxy polymer obtained from the ratio of NiL:DGEBA:Bu4HOH = 1:10:0.2 showed good thermal stability with the 2.3% weight loss of upon heating at 250 ํC for 48 hours and tensile strength up to 45 N/mm2. In comparison to DGEBA-diethylenetriamine system, the metal-containing epoxy polymers showed higher thermal stability. In comparison to the crosslinking with maleic anhydride, the crosslinking with the metal complexes could proceed at lower temperature while the resulting polymers had comparable thermal stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิลและสังกะสี เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เอพอกซีที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ ในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ใช้ลิแกนด์ที่เตรียมจากไตรเอทิลีนเตตระมีนและซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับโลหะอะซีเตท การตรวจสอบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะเหล่านี้ทำได้โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ อินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ คาร์บอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี และ X-ray crytallography การทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ออฟบีสฟีนอลเอ (ดีจีอีบีเอ) โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางและใช้เตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้พอลิเมอร์เอพอกซีที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ การตรวจสอบสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ทำได้โดยใช้ dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetry analysi (TGA) และ tensile testing พอลิเมอร์เอพอกซีที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบที่อัตราส่วนระหว่าง NiL : DGEBA : Bu4NOH เป็น 1:10:0.2 จะมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนที่ดีโดยที่น้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์สูญเสียไปน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 2.3 ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 250 ํC เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง และค่า Tensile strength สูงถึง 45 N/mm2 เมื่อนำดีจีอีบีเอทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางกับไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีน พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบมีสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางกับไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางด้วยมาลิอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ พบว่าปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะเกิดที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าในขณะที่พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนใกล้เคียงกัน
Creative Commons License