Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of synthesis and organic solvent absorption-desorption of styrenic imbiber beads
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการสังเคราะห์และการดูดซึม-การคายตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ของบีดสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Damronglerd
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Third Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1260
Abstract
This research investigates the kinetic of syntheses of styrene-divinylbenzene copolymer leads for absorption and desorption of organic solvents with the solubility parameters in the range of 18+-1 (MPa) 1/2. Benzoyl peroxide, toluene and poly (vinyl alcohol) are used as initiator, diluent, and suspending agent, respectively; while styrene and divinylbenzene are used as monomer and crosslinking agent, respectively. Monomer-to-aqueous phase is 1:7 by weight, and the polymerization time and temperature, and agitation speed are varied. Bench-scale experiments are carried but first to obtain the suitable information for a pilot-scale production. The reaction parameters of kinetic studies are the concentration of initiator, polymerization temperature, agitation speed, the concentrations of crosslinker and diluent. The raw data are analyzed for influencial parameters for the syntheses using an SPSS program for Windows at the level of significant, alpha = 0.05 at 95% level of confidence. The statistical analysis reveals that the concentration of initiator, polymerization temperature and diluent affected the syntheses. Differential investigation for evaluating the rate of the copolymerization, r discloses the following rate expression: -r alpha CSty 1.9 CDVB 1.8 CEVB 1.8 for the organic solvent absorption and desorption (in toluene), the beads can swell to a miximum value of 17 times their organical volume within 60 min, and have a diffusion coefficient of 1.39x10 -5 - 1.49x10 -5 cm2 s. They also can desorb the solvent withni 40 min The bead from scale-up production can only swell to their maximum size of 7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเตรียมบีดโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีน-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน เพื่อดูดซึมและคายตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีค่าพารามิเตอร์แห่งการละลายอยู่ในช่วง 18-19 (เมกกะพาสคัล) 1/2 ใช้เบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา โทลูอีนเป็นสารเจือจางและพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารแขวนลอย สไตรีนเป็นมอนอเมอร์ที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยไดไวนิลเบนซีน อัตราส่วนวัฏภาคมอนอเมอร์ต่อวัฏภาคน้ำโดยน้ำหนักคือ 1 ต่อ 7 อุณหภูมิ 70 ํซ. ความเร็วรอบในการกวน 240 รอบต่อนาที ได้ศึกษาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์เป็นแบบแขวนลอยในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการก่อน เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมไปทำการสังเคราะห์บีดในระดับขยายส่วน ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ คือ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วรอบในการกวน ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางของไดไวนิลเบนซีน และความเข้มข้นของสารเจือจาง นำผลการทดลองที่ได้วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS สำหรับวินโดวส์ โดยพิจารณาค่าสถิติทดสอบ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 เพื่อหาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดบีด พบว่าความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาและความเข้มข้นของสารเจือจางมีผลต่อการเกิดบีด สมการการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน คือ -r alpha CSty 1.9 CDVB 1.8 CEVB 1.8 โดยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล สำหรับการดูดซึมและการคายตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ พบว่าบีดมีอัตราส่วนการบวมตัวสูงสุด 17 เท่าของปริมาตรดั่งเดิม มีสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในโทลูอีน 1.39x10 -5 - 1.49x10 -5 ซม2วินาที-1 สามารถบวมตัวได้ภายใน 60 นาที และสามารถคายได้ภายใน 40 นาที ส่วนบีดที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ในระดับขยายส่วน มีอัตราส่วนการบวมตัว 7 เท่า
Creative Commons License