Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective resolution of racemic menthol by lipases in the aqueous/organic solvent system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อแยกสารเรซิมิกเมนทอลโดยไลเปสในระบบ ของตัวทำละลายน้ำ/ตัวละลายอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1231
Abstract
This project involved the resolution of menthol by lipase in an aqueous/organic system. The study was divided into two main experimental parts. First, experiments concerning selection of suitable system components for this specific reaction. It was found that Candida cylindracea lipase, hexyl acetate, and iso-octane were the suitable types of enzyme, acyl donor, and solvent for the reaction. Moreover, an organic system was discovered to be more suitable than an aqueous/organic system due to the more complex downstream separation process the latter system required owing to its stable emulsions formed. Second, experiments regarding the determination of optimum conditions and kinetics of the transesterification of racemic menthol and hexyl acetate by Candida cylindracea lipase in iso-octane using experimental designs. The optimum conditions found were racemic menthol concentration 73 mM, hexyl acetate concentration 360 mM, temperature 66 ํC, and stirring speed 110 rpm. The final conversion were 27.12% calculated base on recemic menthol. The reaction was found to follow random bi bi mechanism which kinetic parameters were determined as Vmax = 100.28 mu mol/hr-g.enz, alphaKA = 33.92 mM, alphaKB = 8.42 mM, KA = 248.22 mM, KB = 60.92 mM, K11 = 51.19 mM, and K12 = 481.98 mM and the rate equation can be expressed as V = 100.28[A][B]/2066.4+8.42[A](1+[A]/481.98) + 33.92[B](1+[B]/51.19) + [A][B] mu mol/hr-g.enz
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเลือกทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อแยกสารเรซิมิกเมนทอล โดยไลเปสในระบบของตัวทำละลายน้ำ/ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ โดยสามารถแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วนใหญ่ๆ คือ หนึ่งการทดลองเพื่อเลือกองค์ประกอบของระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว โดยพบว่า เอนไซม์ไลเปสจาก Candida cylindracea, เฮกซิลอะซิเตต, และไอโซออกเทน เป็นชนิดของเอนไซม์, ตัวให้หมู่เอซิล, และตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้ระบบตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์มีความเหมาะสมกว่าการใช้ระบบตัวทำละลายน้ำ/ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ เนื่องจากความยุ่งยากในการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์อันเกิดจากอิมัลชันที่เสถียรซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในระบบชนิดหลัง และสองการทดลองโดยอาศัยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและจลนศาสตร์ สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเรซิมิกเมนทอลและเฮกซิลอะซิเตต โดยเอนไซม์ไลเปสจาก Candida cylindracea ในไอโซออกเทน จากการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยา คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารผสมเรซิมิกเมนทอลเท่ากับ 73 มิลลิโมลาร์ ความเข้มข้นของเฮกซิลอะซิเตตเท่ากับ 360 มิลลิโมลาร์ อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 66 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการกวนเท่ากับ 110 รอบต่อนาที มีคอนเวอชัน (conversion) สุดท้ายเป็น 27.12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อใช้เรซิมิกเมนทอลเป็นฐานการคำนวณ สำหรับการศึกษาทางด้านจลนพลศาสตร์ พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นแบบ แรนดอม ไบไบ ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณค่าตัวแปรทางจลนศาสตร์ได้คือ Vmax = 100.28 mu mol/hr-g.enz, alphaKA = 33.92 mM, alphaKB = 8.42 mM, KA = 248.22 mM, KB = 60.92 mM, K11 = 51.19 mM, และ K12 = 481.98 mM และมีสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นดังนี้ V = 100.28[A][B]/2066.4+8.42[A](1+[A]/481.98) + 33.92[B](1+[B]/51.19) + [A][B] mu mol/hr-g.enz
Creative Commons License