Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activated carbon-filled sponge for air purification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟองน้ำที่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์สำหรับฟอกอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1229
Abstract
PVA sponge filled with activated carbon, for air purification application, was developed in this work. Activated carbon was added to the reacting mass of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), formaldehyde and acid. Variables that affect sponge quality were investigated. They are molecular weight of PVA, composition of reacting mass, and reaction time. Unfilled sponge of good quality, having uniform pore size between 0.5-1.0 millimeters and uniform pore distribution, can be produced using reacting mass consisting of 62.3% of 10% PVA solution of 64,500 molecular weight, 13.44% of 37% formaldehyde solution, 1.0% of sodium lauryl sulfate and 23.03% of 98% sulfuric acid solution. The time for reaction and curing should exceed 18 hours. The maximum quantity of activated carbon that could be added was 6.25% by weight of PVA solution. Thus the density of carbon-filled sponge was 0.043 g/cm3. The activated carbon-filled sponge can adsorb 82.09% of hexane from the air having 0.075 g-hexane per g-air that flows through it.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการพัฒนาฟองน้ำที่ผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโพลีไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์ (Polyvinyl alcohol) กับฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ (Formaldehyde) โดยเติมถ่านกัมมันต์ลงไปในขั้นตอนของการทำปฏิกิริยา เพื่อนำฟองน้ำที่ได้ไปใช้สำหรับการฟอกอากาศ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการผลิตฟองน้ำ ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติและอัตราส่วนของสารที่ใช้ในการผลิต รวมทั้งเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองในการผลิตฟองน้ำที่ไม่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์ ในอัตราส่วนของ 62.53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักของสารละลายโพลีไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์พบว่า โพลีไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 64,500 ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายเข้มข้น 37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในปริมาณ 13.44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีโซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟตเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวประมาณ 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และกรดซัลฟูริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในปริมาณ 23.03 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยใช้เวลาในการบ่มให้ฟองน้ำอยู่ตัวประมาณ 18 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป จะได้ฟองน้ำที่มีการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนได้ดี และมีขนาด 0.5-1.0 มิลลิเมตร ผลจากการทดลองของการผลิตฟองน้ำที่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์ปริมาณมากสุดของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่สามารถเติมลงไปได้ประมาณ 6.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของน้ำหนักสารละลายโพลีไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์ และฟองน้ำที่ได้มีความหนาแน่นประมาณ 0.043 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร สามารถดูดซับเฮกเซนจากอากาศที่ไหลผ่านซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นประมาณ 0.075 กรัมต่อกรัมอากาศได้ประมาณ 82.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์เฮกเซน
Share
COinS