Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of trimethylamine acetaldehyde and ammonia gases using electron attachment reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดก๊าซไทรเมทีลอะมีน อะเซทัลดีไฮด์และแอมโมเนียโดยปฏิกิริยาการเติมอิเล็กตรอน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1227
Abstract
Experimental investigation on the application of electron attachment to the removal of dilute gaseous pollutants has been carried out using a corona-discharge deposition-type reactor. The high selectivity of electron attachment to electronegative gas molecules is utilized to effectively remove the impurity gases at ppm and even ppb concentration levels. The effects of several factors, namely, discharge current, inlet gas concentration, space velocity and coexisting O₂ or H₂O vapor on the individual removal efficiency of three kinds of gaseous pollutants, namely, trimethylamine ((CH₃)₃N), acetaldehyde (CH₃CHO) and ammonia (NH₃) have been investigated. The experimental results reveal that generally the higher the discharge current, the higher the removal efficiency, whereas the space velocity and inlet gas concentration yield the opposite effects. It has been found that the presence of O₂ enhances the removal efficiency of each impurity gas. The enhancement is experimentally shown to be attributable to the ozone reaction in the removal of (CH₃)₃N from O₂ -N₂ mixed gas. Water vapor also enhances the removal efficiency of (CH₃)₃N and CH₃CHO. Furthermore, the high selectivity of electron attachment to electronegative gas molecules is utilized to the simultaneous removal of dilute (CH₃)₃N-CH₃CHO, NH₃-CH₃CHO, SO₂- (CH₃)₃N, SO₂-CH₃CHO, NO₂ -CH₃CHO and CO₂-CH₃CHO from air in the single reactor in order to find out the effect of discharge current on their removal efficiency. Since undesirable reaction by-products are produced on the removal of SO₂- (CH₃)₃N from air, a two-reactor system has been proposed and shown to remove the binary pair with negligible reaction by-product. The experimental results show that generally the higher the discharge current, the higher the removal efficiency. Compared to single impurity removal, it has been shown that the presence of SO₂ enhances the removal efficiency but retards that of CH₃CHO in a single reactor, but some reaction by-products are generated. The problem can be avoided by using two independently operated reactors in series. In the case of coexisting of NO₂, it is noted that the lower the inlet NO₂ concentration, the lower the discharge current that still yields beneficial effect. At higher discharge currents, the retarding effect of CO₂ on CH₃CHO removal is obviously significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเติมอิเล็กตรอนเพื่อกำจัดก๊าซมลพิษที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำระดับ พีพีเอ็ม โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปล่อยโคโรนา อิเล็กตรอนพลังงานต่ำที่ผลิตขึ้นถูกจับไว้โดยโมเลกุลของก๊าซไม่บริสุทธิ์ชนิดอีเล็กโทรเนกาทีฟ เกิดไอออนประจุลบเคลื่อนที่ในสนามไฟฟ้าไปยังขั้วแอโนด (ผนังของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์) และถูกกำจัดออกที่ผนังนั้น ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่สำคัญหลายอย่าง ได้แก่ กระแสปล่อยออก ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซขาเข้า อัตราการไหลของก๊าซ ชนิดของก๊าซมลพิษ (ไทรเมทีลอะมีน อะเชทัลดีไฮด์ และแอมโมเนีย) และปริมาณออกซิเจนไอน้ำ ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า โดยทั่วไปแล้ว ถ้ากระแสปล่อยออกยิ่งสูงขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก็จะยิ่งสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่อัตราการไหลของก๊าซและความเข้มข้นของก๊าซขาเข้ากลับให้ผลตรงกันข้ามอนึ่งการที่มีออกซิเจนผสมอยู่จะช่วยจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซแต่ละชนิด เนื่องจากเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโอโซนและก๊าซมลพิษดังกล่าว แต่ไอน้ำจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซไทรเมทีลอะมีน และอะเชทัลดีไฮด์เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของการมีส่วนผสมก๊าซมลพิษตัวอื่น ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโดยศึกษาเป็นคู่ ๆ ดังนี้ ไทรเมทีลอะมีน - อะเชทัลดีไฮด์ แอมโมเนียม – อะเชทัลดีไฮด์ ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ - ไทรเมทีลอะมีน ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ - อะเชทัลดีไฮด์ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ - อะเชทัลดีไฮด์ และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์-อะเชทัลดีไฮด์ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า โดยทั่วไป ถ้ากระแสปล่อยออกยิ่งสูงขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก็จะยิ่งสูงขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกำจัดก๊าซมลพิษตัวเดียวพบว่า อิทธิพลของก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่ผสมอยู่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซไทรเมทีลอะมีน แต่ลดประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซอะเชทัลดีไฮด์ ในขณะเดียวกันก็เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการขึ้น ปัญหานี้สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้โดยการกำจัดก๊าซ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์สองตัวต่ออนุกรมกัน ในกรณีที่มีก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ผสมอยู่พบว่า ยิ่งความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์และกระแสปล่อยออกยิ่งน้อย ผลการกำจัดยิ่งดีขึ้น แต่จะให้ผลตรงข้ามในการศึกษาผลของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีต่อการกำจัดก๊าซอะเชทัลดีไฮด์
Creative Commons License