Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of adsorption of toluene and xylene vapors on activated carbon from corn cob using the gas chromatographic technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาการดูดซับไอของโทลูอีนและไซลีนบนถ่านกัมมันต์ ซึ่งเตรียมจากซังข้าวโพดโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1094
Abstract
Corncob was activated with sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid and zinc chloride solution at 250°c, 300°c, and 600°c, respectively, to produce carbon adsorbents. The activation with zinc chloride provided the highest specific surface area, while that with sulfuric provided the lowest specific surface area. All activation produced non-polar surface. Adsorption equilibrium for dilute benzene, toluene and o-xylene vapor was measured indirectly by chromatographic method at 150-210°c. The increasing sequence of the equilibrium constants and the overall mass transfer coefficients for those vapors on a given carbon adsorbent were o-xylene, toluene and benzene. For a given adsorbate, the equilibrium constant on the carbon adsorbent activated with sulfuric acid was the lowest, while those on the other carbon adsorbents were hundred fold at least. The heats of adsorption of vapors were about 2-3 times heat of condensation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวดูดซับถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการนำซังข้าวโพดมาทำการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟุริค กรดฟอส ฟอริค และสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส, 300 องศาเซลเซียส และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ การกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์จะได้ตัวดูดซับที่มีค่าพื้นที่ ผิวจำเพาะสูงที่สุด สำหรับการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟุริคจะได้ตัวดูดซับที่มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะน้อยที่สุด และตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นได้จะมีพื้นผิวแบบไม่มีขั้วเหมือนกันทั้งหมด ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และออโธไซลีน ที่สภาวะเจือจาง จะถูกวัดทางอ้อมโดยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟี ที่อุณหภูมิ 150-210 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับและ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลสารรวมของไอเบนซีน โทลูอีน และออโธไซลีน ที่วัดได้จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำตับ สำหรับตัวถูกดูดซับชนิดเดียวกัน ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย กรดซัลฟุริคจะมีค่าต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับชนิดอื่นจะมีค่าสูงกว่าอย่างน้อย 100 เท่า ส่วนปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับของไอระเหยเหล่านี้ด้วยตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นมีค่าประมาณ 2-3 เท่าของความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น
Share
COinS