Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Process modeling, dynamic data reconciliation and control of acetylene hydrogenation reactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลอง การปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูล และการควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อะเซทิลีนไฮโดรจีเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1093
Abstract
The mathematical model of the industrial acetylene hydrogenation process is developed and formulated on SPEEDUP program which is a dynamic simulation program. The fixed bed acetylene hydrogenation reactor is modeled as the CSTRs connected in series. The data using in modeling, the actual data from the ethylene plant are reconciled first using material and energy balance redundancy. The best number of CSTRs is found to be twenty which is given the best agreement in temperature profile and the output acetylene concentration of each bed. The six kinetic models with the different reaction mechanism are derived and selected for the best one by comparing their predicted outputs with the actual data. The kinetic model which its reaction mechanism are the reaction rate depends on the first order of H₂’ H₂ break to free atoms before react, the product are not adsorbed on the catalytic surface, and the catalytic activity depend on the accumulation of the inlet acetylene, gives the best agreement of the predicted result with the actual data. The dynamic data reconciliation using the material and energy balance constrains of process is performed. The best time history horizon is found to be ten steps. It can reduce the standard deviation of the actual data and the simulated data to about 40-70% and 90% in series. The noised data and the reconciled data are then used to obtain the new parameters of the model, i.e. the reconstruction of the model. The noised model gives 2.13% of temperature error and the reconciled model gives 0.16% of temperature error. The obtained model of acetylene hydrogenation reactor is used to demonstrate the design, implementation, and performance of Dynamic Matrix controller by simulation. The Dynamic Matrix controller is tuned for best performance with the control horizon, U=2, the prediction horizon, V=3. The integral error of Dynamic Matrix controller is only 3.33 % of the PID controller’ s error. The ethylene loss is reduced-by 80-98% by using Dynamic Matrix controller over PID controller. The degree of the benefit of using the Dynamic Matrix Control is illustrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการอะเซทีลีนไฮโดจีเนชัน โดยเขียนบนโปรแกรมสปีดอัฟ (SPEEDUP) ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมสภาวะจำลองแบบไดนามิก เครื่องปฏิกรณ์อะเซทีลีนไฮโดจีเนชัน ถูกจำลองด้วยชุดลำดับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่อง ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองได้จากข้อมูลโรงงานที่ผ่านการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูล ด้วยตัวแปรเกินจากสมการสมดุลมวลสารและพลังงาน จำนวนชุดลำดับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับยี่สิบถัง ซึ่งให้ผลการเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิภายในครึ่องปฏิกรณ์ และผลการทำนายค่าความเข้มข้นของ อะเซทีลีน กับข้อมูลโรงงานเหมือนที่สุด สามารถเขียนชุดสมการการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการได้ หกแบบ และทำการเลือกชุดสมการที่เหมาะสมจากการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบผลการทำนายจากแบบจำลองกับข้อมูลโรงงาน พบว่าชุดสมการที่เขียนจากกระบวนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นไฮโดเจนกำลังหนึ่ง, ไฮโดเจนมีการแตกตัวก่อนเกิดปฏิกิริยา, ผลิตภัณต์ที่เกิดไม่ถูกดูดซับบนตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยา, และความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับผลรวมของปริมาณอะเซทีลีนที่เข้าระบบ ให้ผลเปรียบเทียบผลการทำนาย จากแบบจำลองกับข้อมูลโรงงานดีที่สุด การปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูลแบบไดนามิกที่สร้างใช้สมการสมดุลมวลสารและพลังงานเป็นเงื่อนไขของการปรับ พบว่าค่าเวลาย้อนหลังที่ใช้ในการปรับข้อมูลที่ดีที่สุดเท่ากับสิบเท่าของช่วงเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูล สามารถลดค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน ของข้อมูลโรงงานได้ 40-70%, สามารถลดค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐานของข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจำลองได้ 90% และทดสอบโปรแกรมด้วย การใช้ข้อมูลที่มีสัญญาณรบกวน และข้อมูลที่ปรับให้สอดคล้องแล้วในการประมาณค่าตัวแปรของแบบจำลองใหม่ ผลการทำนาย อุณหภูมิของแบบจำลองที่ใช้ข้อมูลที่ปรับให้สอดคล้องแล้วคาดเคลื่อนไป 0.16% และผลการทำนายอุณหภูมิของแบบจำลองที่ใช้ข้อมูลมีสัญญาณรบกวนคาดเคลื่อนไป 2.13% แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการอะเซทีลีนไฮโดจีเนชันที่สร้างถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบระบบควบคุมแบบไดนามิเมทริก และการทดสอบผลการควบคุม ตัวควบคุมที่ดีที่สุดคือ ตัวควบคุมที่มีค่าขั้นการทำนายผลล่วงหน้าเท่ากับ สามเท่าของช่วงเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูล และมีค่าขั้นการควบคุมสำหรับผลในอนาคตเท่ากับสองเท่าของช่วงเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูล ตัวควบคุมที่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมกระบวนการ ผลการควบคุมให้ค่าผลร่วมความคาดเคลื่อนจากค่ากำหนด (set point) เท่ากับ 3.33% ของค่าจากตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี ช่วยลดปริมาณการสูญเสียเอธธีลีนได้ 80-98% เมื่อเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี
Creative Commons License