Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation property of the V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติออกซิเคชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1092
Abstract
The oxidatition property of a series of V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalt in the oxidation reaction of propane, propene, 1-propanol and carbon monoxide is investigated. It has been found that the catalytic behavior of the catalyst depends on the reactants. Propene and CO2 are the major products in the propane oxidation reaction. The vanadium and magnesium contents affect the catalytic property of the V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst in this reaction. The sequence of magnesium loading also affects the structure and catalytic performance of this catalyst. In addition, this catalyst is inactive for propene oxidation, from which it can be indicated that propene formed in propane oxidation reaction is not further oxidized to CO2. According to 1-propanol oxidation, propanal is the main observable product at low reaction temperatures, and it is oxidized rapidly to CO2 when the reaction temperature is increased. Moreover, the dehydration of 1-propanol becomes significant at high temperatures. It is found that the sequence of magnesium loading and magnesium content have no effect on the catalytic performance of the catalyst. On the other hand, increasing vanadium content improves the propene selectivity and decreases the CO2 selectivity. Finally, in CO oxidation, this catalyst is rather inactive. Since CO is an unobservable product in propane, propene and 1-propanol reactions, on the V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalysts, CO is not produced in these three reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา วาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรเพน โพรพีน 1-โพรพานอล และคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ พบว่า สมบัติการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารตั้งต้น ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรเพน คือ โพรพีนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ปริมาณวาเนเดียมและแมกนีเซียมมีผลกระทบต่อ สมบัติในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าลำดับการเติมแมกนีเซียม มีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติในการทำปฏิกิริยา ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเช่นกัน เมื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรพีนปรากฏว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยากับโพรพีนค่อนข้างต่ำ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาอธิบายผลของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรเพนได้ว่า โพรพีนที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาจะไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับออกซิเจนต่อไป จนกลายเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1-โพรพานอล พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำคือโพรพานาล ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นๆ เกิดขึ้นน้อยมาก เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นโพรพานาลจะทำปฏิกิริยา กับออกซิเจนต่อไปอย่างรวดเร็วกลายเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของ 1-โพรพานอลเกิดมากขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูง ลำดับการเติมแมกนีเซียมและปริมาณแมกนีเซียมไม่มีผลกระทบต่อ สมบัติการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในทางตรงข้าม เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณวาเนเดียมจะส่งผลให้ ค่าเลือกเกิดของโพรพีนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลง สุดท้ายเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปทดสอบกับ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ไม่ว่องไวต่อ การทำปฏิกิริยากับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และจากปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามที่กล่าวข้างต้น ไม่พบคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยา แสดงว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ ไม่ทำให้เกิดคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาทั้งสาม
Creative Commons License