Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of thermotropic liquid crystals on properties of polycarbonates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของผลึกเหลวชนิดเทอร์โมโทรปิกที่มีต่อสมบัติของพอลิคาร์บอเนต
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1089
Abstract
The properties of the blend systems of poly (bisphenol-A-carbonates) (PC) with two low molar mass thermotropic liquid crystals in cyclohexyl-biphenylcyclohexanes group (CBC33 and CBC53) at low concentration range of low molar mass liquid crystals were studied in this work. The blends were prepared by melt mixing at 3 different concentrations (0.25, 0.5 and 1 percent of liquid crystals). The shear viscosities of pure PC and their blends were investigated using a capillary rheometer and the glass transition temperatures were measured by Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC). Experimental results showed that the viscosity of the blends with only small weight fraction (1 percent) of low molar mass liquid crystals is about 90 percent lower than that of the pure polycarbonates. DSC thermograms also show the decreasing in the glass transition temperatures of PC. This indicates that low molar mass thermotropic liquid crystals can act as plasticizers for PC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิคาร์บอเนต (PC) ที่ผสมกับผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำในกลุ่มของ cyclohexyl-biphenylcyclohexanes คือ CBC33 และ CBC53 ในช่วงที่มีผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำในปริมาณน้อย ของผสมจะถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการผสมแบบหลอม (melt mixing) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกัน 3 ค่า (0.25, 0.5 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ทำการวัดค่าความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตและของผสมที่อุณหภูมิ 290 องศาเซลเซียส สมบัติแรงดึงจะถูกวัดโดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบแรงดึง และอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) จะถูกวัดโดย Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำลงไปเพียง 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะช่วยลดความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตลงได้ประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้สมบัติแรงดึงของของผสมก็ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากพอลิคาร์บอเนตมากนัก กราฟที่ได้จาก DSC ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วด้วย ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำชนิดเทอร์โมโทรปิกเป็นสารเติมหล่อง่าย (plasticizer) ของพอลิคาร์บอเนต
Creative Commons License