Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance comparison between cobalt aluminosilicate and cobalt ion-exchanged MFI catalysts for selective catalytic reduction of nitrogenmonoxide with methane in the presence of excess oxygen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI แบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์ในการเลือกเกิด ของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของไนโตรเจนมอนนอกไซด์ด้วยมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาช่วยขณะที่มีแก๊สออกซิเจนอยู่มากเกินพอ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1088
Abstract
Performance for selective NO reduction by methane in excess oxygen of a series of Co, Al-silicates, new synthesis bimetallosilicates, having MFI structure, was investigated with comparison of Co/ZSM-5. NO conversion of H-Co, Al-silicates increases with cobalt content incorporated into the frame work but its Na-form is hardly active in the same condition except at elevated temperature (> 500 ํC). Comparison to Co/ZSM-5 shows that protonated catalysts of both have almost the same conversion activity for No but different effective reaction temperature windows. Co/Na-ZSM-5 exhibits superior NO conversion over that of Na-Co, Al-silicate, although the new synthesis catalysts, both in H-form and Na-form show lower activity for methane conversion. Like Co/H-ZSM-5, the kinds and the concentration of hydrocarbon affect the NO and CH4 conversion of H-Co, Al-silicate. Presence of SO2 poisons the NO removal activities of H-Co, Al-silicate and Co/H-ZSM-5 at moderate temperature (400 ํC) but enhances them at higher temperature (550 ํC) while IR-pyridine spectra indicate the different sites for SO2 adsorption. Data from TPR, CO adsorption and ESR demonstrate the change of cobalt's environment after SCR reaction. Finally, the effect of Co ion-exchanged in Co, Al-silicate was consider in either H- and Na-form.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมรรถนะในการรีดักชันไนตริกออกไซด์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยมีเทนในภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนมากเกินพอของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอนุกรมหนึ่งที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ คือ โคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบ MFI ถูกตรวจสอบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI แบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์ การเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์ของโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตในรูปไฮโดรเจน จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณโคบอลต์ที่เติมเข้าไปในโครงสร้าง แต่ถ้าเป็นในรูปโซเดียมจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาน้อยมาก ยกเว้นที่อุณหภูมิสูง (ตั้งแต่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ขึ้นไป) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI แบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์ จะพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์เกือบจะใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ช่วงอุณหภูมิใช้งานแตกต่างกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI แบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์ในรูปโซเดียมก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์ที่สูงกว่ารูปโซเดียมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต ถึงแม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นใหม่นี้ทั้งในรูปไฮโดรเจนและรูปโซเดียมจะแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความว่องไวต่อการเปลี่ยนมีเทนต่ำกว่า ปริมาณและชนิดของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์และมีเทนของโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตในรูปไฮโดรเจน เช่นเดียวกับในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI แบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์ในรูปเดียวกัน แก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่มีในระบบจะไปเป็นพิษต่อความสามารถในการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI แบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์ในรูปไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิปานกลางประมาณ 400 องศาเซลเซียส แต่กลับช่วยเร่งการเปลี่ยนที่อุณหภูมิสูง (550 องศาเซลเซียส) ขณะที่ข้อมูลจาก อินฟาเรด-ไพริดีน แสดงให้เห็นว่า ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เกิดการดูดซับที่ตำแหน่งในโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนข้อมูลจาก TPR, การดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และ ESR แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสิ่งที่แวดล้อมธาตุโคบอลต์อยู่หลังจากที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา SCR สุดท้าย ได้ศึกษาผลเนื่องจากการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตทั้งในรูปไฮโดรเจนและรูปโซเดียม
Share
COinS